Common GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 9.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common GK Questions

Generally in almost all competition exam questions related to Indian History, Science, Economy, Sports, Geography, Ancient Civilization, Banking, General Knowledge (GK) related to the world, which students need special attention. Also, general knowledge is the section in which the candidates have the easiest to solve maximum number of questions in a short time and thus they can score higher on the exam.

Here, we are providing you the quiz of important Common GK questions and can see an increase in your intellectual ability by practicing all these quizzes, daily, apart from this the Common General Knowledge Questions given in this article will give you UPSC, SSCA, Banking, Will strengthen you to get success in railway exam, defense exam or other examinations.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Quiz

Q :  

Who among the following composers won the Grammy in 2015 for his album ‘Winds of Samsara' – a collaboration with South African flautist Wouter Kellerman?

(A) Mano Murthy

(B) Raghu Dixit

(C) Subhashish Ghosh

(D) Ricky Kej


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Recently which state government has announced to restore the old pension scheme in the budget?

(A) Bihar

(B) Punjab

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Recently, who has been appointed as the first Coordinator of National Maritime Security (NMSC)?

(A) G. Ashok Kumar

(B) P. Bajrang Choudhary

(C) M. Ramachandra Rao

(D) K. Ganesh Chopra


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On which day is World Cancer Day celebrated every year around the world?

(A) 02nd February

(B) 04 February

(C) 05 February

(D) 31 January


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who is the author of India's first season genre book titled 'The Class of 2006: Sneak Peek into the Misadventures of the Great Indian Engineering Life'?

(A) Thomas Mathew

(B) Jayant Ghoshal

(C) Chandrachur Ghosh

(D) Akash Kansal


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Recently, Surjit Sengupta, a former Indian player related to which sport, has passed away at the age of 71?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Cricket

(D) Badminton


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Police Commissioner of Mumbai?

(A) Rahul Agnihotri

(B) Kamal Sachdeva

(C) Sanjay Pandey

(D) Manoj Tripathi


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

India's star shooter Saurabh Chaudhary has won which of the following medals in the men's 10m air pistol event at the first ISSF World Cup earlier this year?

(A) silver medal

(B) gold medal

(C) bronze medal

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which state government has recently launched India's first Night Navigation Mobile App for ferry services?

(A) Assam

(B) Odisha

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How many years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana have been completed on 24th February, 2022?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 3


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully