Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 650 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer

Welcome to our Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer Blog! Delve into an exciting world of trivia and test your knowledge with our diverse array of questions spanning various categories. From history and science to entertainment and current affairs, our Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer offer a fun way to challenge yourself and learn something new. Explore a wide range of topics, enhance your understanding, and compete with friends to see who reigns supreme in this journey of discovery! Stay tuned for regular updates packed with interesting questions and comprehensive answers.

Common GK Questions 

In this article Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer, we are sharing the latest and most important Common GK Questions and Answers related to Indian history, geography, economy, political etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer

Q :  

Who has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021?

(A) Shiv Nadar

(B) Gautam Adani

(C) Mukesh Ambani

(D) SP Hinduja


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Fuelled by acquisitions and organic growth, Gautam Adani (60), has moved into the top spot and is the richest man in India with a wealth of INR 10,94,400 crore. His wealth has more than doubled (116%) in the last one-year and in absolute terms, he added INR 5,88,500 crore.


Q :  

Who elected as the new Prime Minister of Japan?

(A) Masayoshi Son

(B) Yoshihide Suga

(C) Shinzo Abe

(D) Fumio Kishida


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Fumio Kishida is the current prime minister of Japan, replacing Yoshihide Suga on 4 October 2021. As of 1 December 2023, there have been 64 individual prime ministers serving 101 terms of office.


Q :  

A Paris court has sentenced former President Nicolas Sarkozy to imprisonment for how many years for spending twice the amount in the 2012 elections?

(A) 2 Years

(B) 3 Years

(C) 4 Years

(D) 1 Year


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Sarkozy will face another case this month along with 13 others accused of using black money during the 2012 presidential election. Former French President Nicolas Sarkozy and his two associates have been sentenced to three years in prison in a corruption case.


Q :  

World Smile Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) first monday of january

(B) first friday of october

(C) first tuesday of march

(D) first friday of december


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

World Smile Day is celebrated on the first Friday in October each year and this year it falls on October 6.


Q :  

Which actress has been recently appointed as the brand ambassador of "One District One Product" (ODOP) by the Uttar Pradesh government?

(A) Kangana Ranaut

(B) Karishma Kapoor

(C) Madhuri Dixit

(D) Katrina Kaif


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The UP government has launched the one district-one product programme with the aim to create product-specific traditional industrial hubs across 75 districts of the state. The Uttar Pradesh government on Friday named actor Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of its ambitious 'one district-one product' programme.


Q :  

The central government has increased the abortion limit from 20 weeks to ....?

(A) 21 weeks

(B) 22 weeks

(C) 24 weeks

(D) 27 weeks


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Central Government has notified new rules related to abortion, under which the gestation period for medical abortion for certain categories of women has been increased from 20 weeks to 24 weeks (from five months to six months).


Q :  

Eric Hanushek and Dr. Rukmini Banerjee have recently been awarded the 2021 Yidan Award. In which of the following fields the Yidan Award is given?

(A) Industrial Research

(B) Agricultural Research

(C) Banking Research

(D) Education Research


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

It is a top global recognition in the field of education and she has been awarded for her work in improving learning outcomes in schools. Besides Banerji, Eric Hanushek, a professor at Stanford University, has been conferred with the 2021 Yidan Prize for Education Research.


Q :  

Sanjay Bhargava will head which Elon Musk firm in India?

(A) Tesla

(B) SpaceX

(C) Starlink

(D) Boeing


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Bhargava had joined SpaceX as the Country Director for Starlink in India on October 1, 2021. He has previously mentioned that worked with Elon Musk in the early 2000s when Musk came out with his digital payment platform PayPal. Bhargava was a part of the founding team of the service.


Q :  

International Girl Child Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) 11 October

(B) January 10

(C) 12 March

(D) 20 august


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Here's all you need to know about the history, theme and significance of International Day of the Girl Child. International Girl Child Day is observed annually on October 11. The day aims to focus on the importance of girls' education, their rights, and promoting gender equality.


Q :  

What was the theme of International Day of Older Persons 2021?

(A) Epidemics: Do they change how we age and address aging?

(B) The Journey to Age Equality

(C) Digital equity for all ages

(D) Celebrating the old human rights champion


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

ear by year, the themes for International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) are: International Day of Older Persons 2022 theme: Resilience of Older Persons in a Changing World. International Day of Older Persons 2021 theme: Digital Equity for All Ages.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Questions Quiz and Answer

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully