Common GK Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 737 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common GK Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Common GK Questions Quiz Blog! Explore and expand your trivia horizons with our diverse range of questions. From history to science, pop culture to geography, challenge yourself with an assortment of intriguing queries. Test your knowledge of famous landmarks, historical events, notable personalities, and more. With each question, unlock a wealth of information and fascinating facts, broadening your understanding of the world around you. Whether you're a seasoned quiz enthusiast or a casual learner, our collection caters to all levels of expertise. Sharpen your mind, discover new tidbits, and enjoy the thrill of uncovering answers to these engaging trivia questions. Get ready to embark on a captivating journey through the realms of general knowledge!

Common GK Questions

In this article Common GK Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important and latest Common GK Questions related to Indian History, Geography, Economy, Polity etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following river originates from Amarkantak hill in Madhya Pradesh?

(A) Periyar

(B) Ravi

(C) Narmada

(D) Gomti


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Narmada River is the fifth largest river of India which flows through Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

2. The Narmada River (Rewa) serves as a traditional boundary between North and South India.

3. It originates from the Amarkantak peak of Maikal mountain and flows 1,312 km towards the west and joins the Gulf of Khambhat.

4. Major tributaries from the right side are Hiran, Tendori, Barna, Kolar, Maan, Uri, Hatni and Orsang.

5. Major left tributaries are- Berner, Banjar, Sher, Shakkar, Dudhi, Tawa, Ganjal, Chhota Tawa, Kundi, Goi and Karjan.

6. Narmada River Basin is home to fishes, turtles, crocodiles, beautiful birds and other wildlife.

7. The largest dam built on the Narmada River is "Sardar Sarovar Dam", which is built in Narmada district of Gujarat.


Q :  

What is the term of office of a temporary member of the UN Security Council?

(A) 3 years

(B) 6 months

(C) 1 year

(D) 2 years


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The term of office for a temporary member of the UN Security Council is 2 years.

Non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council are elected for a term of two years. These members are elected by the United Nations General Assembly, and five of them are elected each year. The rotation ensures that there is a turnover of membership, bringing in new countries to contribute to the Security Council's work and decision-making processes. This system is designed to provide a degree of continuity while allowing for diverse representation from various regions of the world.


Q :  

Which among the following is not a UNESCO World Heritage Site?

(A) The Taj Mahal

(B) Qutab Minar

(C) The Pink City- Jaipur

(D) Gateway of India


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Gateway of India. United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organisation is the full form of UNESCO.


Q :  

Which state recently launched 'One Family One Job' scheme? 

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Sikkim


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The One Family, One Job' Scheme was launched by former Chief Minister of Sikkim Pawan Kumar Chamling in the year 2019


Q :  

Who said, “ Truth is the ultimate reality and God”?

(A) Swami Vivekanand

(B) Ravindra Nath Tagore

(C) M.K. Gandhi

(D) S. Radhakrishnan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mahatma Gandhi has said that the truth is the ultimate reality and it is God.


Q :  

In which year child marriage Prevention Act was passed in India?

(A) 2006

(B) 2008

(C) 2011

(D) 1997


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The short name of this Act is Child Marriage Prohibition Act, 2006.


Q :  

The book ‘India 2020’is written by ______.

(A) Dr A.P.J Abdul Kalam

(B) Pranav Mukherjee

(C) Prasoon Joshi

(D) Ram Nath Kovind


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India 2020 In this book, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and his close associate YS Rajan examine India's strengths and weaknesses to offer a vision of how India can be among the world's first five economic powers in the year 2020.


Q :  

Imphal is the capital of___.

(A) Andaman Nicobar

(B) Manipur

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Imphal is the capital of Manipur. Imphal is one of the many cities in India chosen under the smart cities mission.


Q :  

What is the city that is the capital of two states?

(A) Patna

(B) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Panaji


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The city of Chandigarh is the capital of two Indian states.It is the shared capital city of both Punjab and Haryana. Chandigarh is located about 165 miles (265 km) north of New Delhi; the state of Haryana bounds the territory on the east and Punjab on all other sides.


Q :  

What is the capital of Sri Lanka?

(A) Thimpu

(B) Jafna

(C) Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Colombo, which emerged as the main urban centre during British rule, remains the executive and judicial capital of Sri Lanka; Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte, a Colombo suburb, is the legislative capital. For administrative purposes, the country has been divided into nine provinces and subdivided into 25 districts.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Questions Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully