Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our exciting and informative "Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers" blog! General Knowledge (GK) is an essential aspect of our daily lives, helping us stay informed about the world around us. Whether you're a student preparing for competitive exams, a trivia enthusiast, or just someone curious about the world, our quiz is designed to challenge your knowledge and expand your horizons.

Common GK Questions

In this Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers blog, we've curated a diverse set of questions that cover a wide range of topics, from history and geography to science, current events, and more. Each question is followed by a detailed answer, ensuring that you not only test your GK but also learn something new in the process.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers

Q :  

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1951 was awarded jointly to Edwin Mattison McMillan and ______ for their discoveries in the chemistry of the transuranium elements

(A) Jacob Berzelius 

(B) Leon Jouhaux

(C) Glenn T Seaborg  

(D) Albert Schweitzer 


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Edwin Mattison McMillan (September 18, 1907 – September 7, 1991) was an American physicist credited with being the first to produce a transuranium element, neptunium. For this, he shared the 1951 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with Glenn Seaborg.


Q :  

The folk dance Hojagiri originated and is associated with which part of India?

(A) South

(B) North-East

(C) North

(D) West


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Correct Answer is "Tripura" North East. Hojagiri is a folk dance performed in the state of Tripura by the Reang people. Reang is one of the 21 scheduled tribes of the Indian state of Tripura.


Q :  

Which of the following states has the maximum literacy rate according to census 2011?

(A) Kerala

(B) Arunachal Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Bihar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

As per the census of 2011, the literacy rate of Kerala is 94%. It is the highest among all the states in India. With a literacy rate of 80.09%, Tamil Nadu stands at the second position among the South Indian states.


Q :  

In hockey, what is the meaning if the umpire signals by pointing both arms horizontally toward the centre of the field?

(A) Goal scored

(B) Timing

(C) Ball out of play

(D) Bully


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Goal scored. 

Key Points: 

If the umpire signals by pointing both arms horizontally toward the centre of the field it means the goal scored.


Q :  

Who among the following revolutionaries was associated with Swadesh Bandhav Samiti?

(A) Chandrasekhar Azad

(B) Bhagat Singh

(C) Rajguru

(D) Ashwini Kumar Dutta


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Ashwini Kumar Dutt. Swadesh Bandhab Samiti was founded by Ashwini Kumar Dutta. It aimed to promote the consumption of indigenous products and the boycott of foreign goods.


Q :  

Based on Macaulay’s Minute, the English Education Act was introduced in ______.

(A) 1875

(B) 1835

(C) 1855

(D) 1815


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

English Education Act was enacted in 1835. Lord William Bentick passed the act. It was enacted by the Council of India. Lord Macaulay presented his education policy titled “Minute on Indian Education” in the year 1835.


Q :  

Which of the following countries lies in the east of India?

(A) Sri-Lanka

(B) Nepal

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Afghanistan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Myanmar and Bangladesh in the East are the countries adjacent to India on land. China, Nepal, and Bhutan in the north of India.


Q :  

The ________ and _______ determine the corridor for the daily movement in the weighted average call money rate.

(A) Reverse repo, discount rate

(B) Marginal standing facility, Reverse repo rate

(C) Liquidity adjustment facility, repo rate

(D) Bank rate, repo rate


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Corridor: The MSF rate and reverse repo rate determine the corridor for the daily movement in the weighted average call money rate.


Q :  

Mrinalini Sarabhai was awarded which of the following awards in 1992?

(A) Padma Shri

(B) Padma Bhushan

(C) Kalidas Samman

(D) Padma Vibhushan


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Mrinalini Sarabhai has been awarded by the Indian government with the national civilian awards Padma Bhushan in 1992 and the Padma Shri in 1965.


Q :  

Which ministry organized ‘Nari Shakti of North East’ on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2022?

(A) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region

(B) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

(C) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(D) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Nari Shakti of North East" is a celebration of the power and strength of women in the northeastern region of India. The event is usually held on International Women's Day, which is on March 8th every year and is organized by the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region (DoNER).


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully