Common GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 900 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Common GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Common GK Quiz and Answers blog, where curiosity meets information! Dive into a world of trivia and test your knowledge on a wide array of topics. Our quizzes cover everything from history and science to pop culture and current affairs, ensuring a well-rounded challenge for enthusiasts of all interests. Stay tuned for engaging questions that will not only entertain but also broaden your understanding of the world around you. Whether you're a quiz aficionado looking for your next brain teaser or a casual learner seeking to enhance your knowledge, our Common GK Quiz and Answers blog is the perfect destination.

Common GK Quiz

In this article Common GK Quiz and Answers, we are sharing the most important Common GK Questions related to Indian Constitution, Indian Polity, Economy, History and Geography for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

'Panchayati Raj' started?

(A) 1952

(B) 1947

(C) 1979

(D) 1959


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.


Q :  

In which state was the Panchayati Raj first started?

(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. The Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.


Q :  

Who among the following is the ex-officio Chairman of NITI Aayog (formerly known as the Planning Commission)?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Lok Sabha Speaker

(D) Vice-President


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Prime Minister. Prime Minister is the ex-officio chairman of the NITI Aayog in India.


Q :  

What is popular sovereignty?

(A) dominance of the representative of the people

(B) dominance of legal head

(C) dominance of the top of the state

(D) Domination of representative of people


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Popular Sovereignty or The Sovereignty of the people’s rule is the principle that the Authority of a State and its government is created and sustained by the consent of its people, through their elected representatives (Rule by the People), who are the source of all political power


Q :  

The Setting a Supreme Court was Calcutta is a part of ?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B) Pitts India Act of 1784

(C) Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Regulating act of 1773. The Supreme Court at Calcutta was established by Regulating act of 1773.


Q :  

The Panchayati Raj system in India is a system of:

(A) federal government

(B) local self-government

(C) central government

(D) state government


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

2. Panchayati Raj system was introduced in Rajasthan by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru.

3. The Panchayati Raj system was implemented in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district on 2 October 1959.

4. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a Panchayati Raj Institution?

(A) Gram Sabha

(B) Gram Panchayat

(C) Village Co-operative Society

(D) Panchayat Samiti


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is a branch of the Government of India that looks after the ongoing process of decentralization and local governance in the states.

2. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India. Just as self-governance of urban areas is carried out through municipalities and suburban municipalities, similarly self-governance of rural areas is carried out through Panchayati Raj institutions.

3. There are three levels of Panchayati Raj institutions.

(1) Village level: Gram Panchayat

(2) Block level: Panchayat Samiti

(3) District level: District Council


Q :  

When is the National Panchayati Raj Day celebrated every year?

(A) 23 April

(B) 24 April

(C) 20 April

(D) 25 April


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.

8. All types of major committees related to Panchayati Raj are as follows

- Balwant Rai Mehta Committee (1957)

- Ashok Mehta Committee (1977)

- Yes. V.K Rao Committee (1985)

- L.M. Singhvi Committee (1986)


Q :  

In India, which day is celebrated as the National Panchayati Raj Day?

(A) 23 April

(B) 21 April

(C) 22 April

(D) 24 April


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.


Q :  

Which of the following committee is known to recommend 3-tier Panchayati Raj system?

(A) Ashok Mehta Committee

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(C) Sarkaria Committee

(D) Rao Committee


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.

8. All types of major committees related to Panchayati Raj are as follows

- Balwant Rai Mehta Committee (1957)

- Ashok Mehta Committee (1977)

- Yes. V.K Rao Committee (1985)

- L.M. Singhvi Committee (1986)


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully