Common GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

The Common GK Quiz for Competitive Exams is a comprehensive test designed to assess general knowledge across various subjects. This Common GK Quiz is particularly tailored for individuals preparing for competitive examinations such as entrance exams, government job assessments, and recruitment tests.

Common GK Quiz

The Common GK Quiz covers a wide range of topics including history, geography, science, current affairs, politics, sports, literature, and more. It aims to evaluate an individual's understanding of diverse subjects and their ability to apply knowledge to solve problems.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test  and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Common GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Recently, who has been appointed as the first Coordinator of National Maritime Security (NMSC)?

(A) G. Ashok Kumar

(B) P. Bajrang Choudhary

(C) M. Ramachandra Rao

(D) K. Ganesh Chopra


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On which day is World Cancer Day celebrated every year around the world?

(A) 02nd February

(B) 04 February

(C) 05 February

(D) 31 January


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Name the country which will host the 2020 World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism?

(A) Germany

(B) Swedan

(C) Malaysia

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who is the author of India's first season genre book titled 'The Class of 2006: Sneak Peek into the Misadventures of the Great Indian Engineering Life'?

(A) Thomas Mathew

(B) Jayant Ghoshal

(C) Chandrachur Ghosh

(D) Akash Kansal


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Police Commissioner of Mumbai?

(A) Rahul Agnihotri

(B) Kamal Sachdeva

(C) Sanjay Pandey

(D) Manoj Tripathi


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Recently, Surjit Sengupta, a former Indian player related to which sport, has passed away at the age of 71?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Cricket

(D) Badminton


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which player won the gold medal for India at the Wushu Stars Championship 2022 in Russia?

(A) Saadia Tariq

(B) Roshni Soni

(C) Rashmi Manral

(D) Kiran Verma


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

India's star shooter Saurabh Chaudhary has won which of the following medals in the men's 10m air pistol event at the first ISSF World Cup earlier this year?

(A) silver medal

(B) gold medal

(C) bronze medal

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which state government has recently launched India's first Night Navigation Mobile App for ferry services?

(A) Assam

(B) Odisha

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

How many years of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana have been completed on 24th February, 2022?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) 3


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully