Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Here, we present a diverse range of intriguing and informative questions to challenge your intellect and expand your knowledge across various domains. Whether you are a seasoned quiz enthusiast or simply looking to enhance your awareness, our blog Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers aims to engage, educate, and entertain readers of all backgrounds. Welcome to our Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers blog! 

GK Quiz Questions and Answers

In this article Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers, I am providing Common GK Quiz Questions related to Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, Sports, Basic GK, and General knowledge for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB, and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

Identify which of the following statements about agriculture in India are correct.

1. Rabi crops are sown in India from October to December and harvested from April to June.

2. Important crops grown during Rabi in India are paddy, maize, gram, soybean and mustard.

3. Aus, Aman and Boro are three crops of paddy in Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1 and 3 only

(C) 2 and 3 only

(D) 1 and 2 only


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All the statements regarding agriculture in India are correct.

1. Rabi crops are sown in India from October to December and harvested from April to June.

2. Aus, Aman and Boro are three crops of paddy in Assam, West Bengal and Odisha.


Q :  

Deficiency of which of the following vitamins causes excessive bleeding from wounds?

(A) Vitamin D

(B) Vitamin E

(C) Vitamin A

(D) Vitamin K


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Vitamin K deficiency causes excessive bleeding from wounds.

2. If there is deficiency of Vitamin K in your body then you can easily get injury marks on your body or skin.


Q :  

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding changes to Atal Pension Yojana Scheme (APY) done in 2022?

A. According to the new criteria, any citizen who is or has been an income-tax payer, shall not be eligible to join APY after 1 October 2022.

B. Subscribers would receive the guaranteed minimum monthly pension of ₹1,000 or ₹2,000 or ₹3,000 or ₹4,000 or ₹5,000 at the age of 80 years.

C. As per the new rules, subscribers can make contributions to APY on a monthly basis only.

(A) B and C only

(B) A, B and C

(C) A and C only

(D) A only


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Atal Pension Yojana (APY), is a pension scheme for citizens of India focused on unorganized sector workers.

2. Under APY, a minimum pension of Rs 1,000/- or 2,000/- or 3000/- or 4000 or 5000/- per month at the age of 60 years will be guaranteed depending on the contribution by the subscribers.

3. Any citizen of India can join the APY scheme.

4. It has the following eligibility criteria-

- Customer's age should be between 18 to 40 years

- He should have a savings bank account in a post office/savings bank


Q :  

A light bulb working on an 18 V battery draws a current of 3 A. What will be the resistance of the bulb?

(A) 6 Ω

(B) 2 Ω

(C) 4 Ω

(D) 3 Ω


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

An electric bulb running on 18 V battery draws 3A of electric current. The resistance of the bulb will be 6 Ω.


Q :  

Which of the following statements about forests is INCORRECT?

(A) In a forest, trees form the uppermost layer of vegetation.

(B) Forests protect the soil from erosion.

(C) In a forest, shrubs form the lowest layer of vegetation.

(D) Forests influence climate, water cycle and air quality.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

All statements about forests are correct

1. In a forest, trees form the uppermost layer of vegetation.

2. Forests protect the soil from erosion.

3. Forests influence climate, water cycle and air quality.


Q :  

In which year did the Government of India set up the first mutual fund by an Act of Parliament?

(A) 1979

(B) 1982

(C) 1963

(D) 1971


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The mutual fund industry in India began in 1963 with the formation of UTI by an Act of Parliament in 1963 and functioned under the regulatory and administrative control of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

2. Unit Trust of India (UTI) was established by an Act of Parliament in 1963.

3. UTI is the first mutual fund company established in India.


Q :  

Which of the following is a Palaeolithic site of archaeological importance in India?

(A) Chirand

(B) Burzahom

(C) Hunasagi

(D) Mehrgarh


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Hunsagi is a Palaeolithic site of archaeological importance in India located in Gulbarga district of Karnataka.

2. A late phase Old Stone Age site excavated at Hunasagi has yielded stone tools and weapons made of red-brown chert.


Q :  

Bhimbetka, a noted site of the Palaeolithic period, is located in which the state of India?

(A) Bihar

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Madhya Pradesh


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Bhimbetka is a Palaeolithic residential site located in Raisen district of Madhya Pradesh.

2. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site consisting of seven hills and more than 750 rock shelters distributed over 10 km.

3. Bhimbetka rock shelters are the oldest signs of human life in India. They provide important information about the life, culture and art of early man.

4. Bhimbetka was discovered by Dr. Vishnu Sridhar Wakankar in 1957. It was declared a site of national importance by the Archaeological Survey of India, Bhopal Division in 1990.


Q :  

The only session of the Indian National Congress which was presided by Mahatma Gandhi was held at?

(A) Allahabad

(B) Belgaum

(C) Karachi

(D) Sural


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is a book by Lewis Carroll?

(A) Rikki-Tikki-Tavi

(B) The Man Who Would be King

(C) The Jungle Book

(D) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The main books of Lewis Carroll are.

- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865)

- Through the Looking-Glass (1871)

- The Hunting of the Shark (1865)


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully