Common GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Common GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide to Common GK Quiz Questions tailored for competitive exams! Common GK forms an integral part of various competitive exams, testing candidates' awareness and understanding of diverse subjects. This Common GK Quiz Questions blog aims to equip you with a curated set of frequently asked GK quiz questions covering topics such as history, geography, science, current affairs, and more. Mastering these questions will not only boost your confidence but also enhance your preparation for a wide range of competitive examinations. Let's dive in and explore these essential GK queries to elevate your exam readiness!

Common GK Quiz

In this article Common GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important questions and answers related to Common GK and Basic GK for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Common GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

In which state India's first 'Grass Conservation Center' was opened?

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) Manipur


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

India's first grass conservatory developed in Uttarakhand's Ranikhet


Q :  

The Institute of Defense Studies and Analysis (IDSA) located in Delhi has been named after whom?

(A) Sushma Swaraj

(B) Manohar Parrikar

(C) Arun Jaitley

(D) George Fernandes


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) (formerly known as: Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA)), New Delhi, is India's foremost think tank for advanced research in international relations, especially defence, strategic and security issues, and providing training.


Q :  

'Pochampally' village of which state has been chosen by the United Nations World Tourism Organization as the best tourism village in the world?

(A) Kerala

(B) Gujarat

(C) Telangana

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Pochampally. The Pochampally village in Telangana has been selected as one of the best Tourism Villages by the UN World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO).


Q :  

Who is the Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying?

(A) G. Kishan Reddy

(B) Parshottam Rupala

(C) Ashwini Vaishnav

(D) Anurag Thakur


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event, on Tuesday at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad.


Q :  

World Toilet Day (WTD) is celebrated every year on which date?

(A) November 16

(B) November 18

(C) November 17

(D) November 19


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

World Toilet Day (WTD) is an official United Nations international observance day on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. Worldwide, 4.2 billion people live without "safely managed sanitation" and around 673 million people practice open defecation. 74  Sustainable Development Goal 6 aims to "Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all" In particular, target 6.2 is to "End open defecation and provide access to sanitation and hygiene". When the Sustainable Development Goals Report 2020 was published.


Q :  

Who delivered the keynote address from India in 2021 at the Sydney Dialogue?

(A) Nirmala Sitharaman

(B) Venkaiah Naidu

(C) Ramnath Kovind

(D) Narendra Modi


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

PM delivers keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue, speaks on India's technology evolution and revolution. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote at the inaugural Sydney Dialogue via video conferencing.


Q :  

Checkmate, a new stealth aircraft seen in the news, is being developed by which country?

(A) China

(B) Russia

(C) Israel

(D) USA


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Russia claims to have introduced modifications to the original design of its single-engine Su-75 Checkmate stealth fighter aircraft while also pursuing the development of additional variants.


Q :  

Which country has launched a campaign to attract over 30000 talents globally to study, work and establish start-ups by 2023?

(A) Australia

(B) Norway

(C) Germany

(D) Finland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Finland has positioned itself as a centre of opportunities for students, researchers, entrepreneurs, and foreign workers. The country aims to attract 15,000 foreign students a year by 2030 and to expand more work-based migration to 30,000 annually.


Q :  

Which village in India has been awarded as one of the best Tourism Villages by the UNWTO?

(A) Kongthong, Meghalaya

(B) Lakhimpur, Uttar Pradesh

(C) Ladhpura Khas, Madhya Pradesh

(D) Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).


Q :  

Group Captain Abhinandan Varthaman in the Indian Army has been honored with which of the following awards?

(A) Vir Chakra

(B) Shaurya Chakra

(C) Kirti Chakra

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Correct Answer is Veer Chakra. Vir Chakra, India's third-highest wartime gallantry medal, was awarded to Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman, who shot down an enemy jet during an aerial war with Pakistan in February and was held captive for three days.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Common GK Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully