Computer GK Quiz Questions

Rajesh BhatiaLast year 20.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Computer GK Quiz Questions

Are you preparing for SSC and Bank competitive exams? So you must have knowledge of Reasoning, Math as well as computer knowledge. In almost all government job examinations, some questions related to computers are asked under GK. Which have their own importance. Here you can check for detailed computer information and computer-related questions which are very useful in any government examination.

Computer GK Quiz

Here, I am providing the Computer GK Quiz Questions for learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions, and answers around the Daily GK with the latest Computer GK Questions about many topics covered. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Computer GK Questions     

Q :  

Which is not a feature of software technology?

(A) It is soft technical approach.

(B) It is also called instructional technology.

(C) It is called Educational Technology First.

(D) Its main basis is psychology.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is the exponent of software technology?

(A) A. A. lumsden

(B) B. F. skinner

(C) Brunner

(D) Ausubel


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following learning situation is not a form of virtual learning environment?

(A) E-learning

(B) Reflective / critical learning

(C) Online learning

(D) Blended learning


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following is the full form of MOOC?

(A) Modern Open Online Courses

(B) Massive Open Online Courses

(C) Massive Online Open Courses

(D) Mechanical Online Courses


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) are changing the world of education by providing free online courses.

2. MOOC is a web-based free distance learning program that ensures the participation of students from geographically remote areas in the field of education.

3. It offers free online courses for higher education, executive education and employee development.


Q :  

C.I.E.T. What is the full form of the following?

(A) Central Institute of Educational Technology

(B) Central Institute of Educational Broadcasting

(C) Samagra Institute of Educational Technology

(D) Institute of General Educational Technology


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The Indian medium for 'Massive Open Online Courses' is-

(A) self

(B) blackboard

(C) Moodle

(D) Edex


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Sakshat brought by Ministry of Human Resource Development on ICT (Information and Communication Technology) -

(A) There is a book.

(B) Is a project.

(C) Is a campaign.

(D) Is a 'one stop portal'.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The pilot project SAKSHAT: A One Stop Education Portal launched on October 30, 2006 by His Excellency, the then President of India to facilitate lifelong learning for students, teachers and those in employment or in pursuit of knowledge free of cost to them


Q :  

The father of soft approach to educational technology was-

(A) Lumsden

(B) Morrison

(C) Bloom

(D) B.F. skinner


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Mainly educational computer is used for -

(A) For research equipment

(B) For teacher learning

(C) For management tools

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

ICT is used for-

(A) In given analysis

(B) In the interpretation of the given

(C) Gathering of information

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 15

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Computer GK Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully