Current GK Quiz Questions

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Current GK Quiz Questions

Welcome to our Current GK Quiz Questions blog, your go-to destination for staying updated and testing your knowledge about the world's latest events, trends, and important happenings. We curate a diverse range of engaging quiz questions covering topics such as global affairs, politics, technology, science, entertainment, sports, and more. Challenge yourself, stay informed, and have fun while exploring our quizzes designed to keep you on top of current events and enhance your general knowledge!

Current GK Quiz

In this article Current GK Quiz Questions, we are sharing the latest and most important questions and answers of Current GK Quiz related to history, polity, geography, economy, sports, constitution etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Current GK Quiz Questions

Q :  

Who is the author of the new book titled "Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman"?

(A) Amitabh Ghosh

(B) Chidananda Rajghatta

(C) Avtar Singh Bhasin

(D) Jhumpa Lahiri


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Renowned journalist and writer Chidanand Rajghatta have authored a new book “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”, a biography of Kamala Harris, the first women Vice President of the United States of America (USA). The book features the life incidents of Kamala Harris, a woman of mixed race (India and Jamaica) who has become the first Indian descent, the first woman to become the vice president of the USA.


Q :  

Which of the following state has become Open Defecation Free (ODF) and the first state to get electricity for every household?

(A) Haryana

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Sikkim

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The correct answer is Sikkim. Sikkim has been declared India's first 'Open Defecation Free State'.



Q :  

Which state government has recently launched “Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store Scheme” to provide medicines at cheap rates?

(A) Chhattisgarh

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel virtually launched the 'Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme' on 20 October 2021. Under this scheme, various medicines will be made available at low and affordable rates to consumers.


Q :  

India has successfully test-fired the ballistic missile Agni-5, which has firepower?

(A) 3500 km

(B) 5000 km

(C) 7000 km

(D) 7500 km


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Agni-5 ballistic missile is a cause of concern for China due to its firepower. Till now, major cities of China were not covered by the range of Indian missiles. After the successful testing of Agni-5 missile, it now has access to major cities of China. Its range is 5000 kilometers.


Q :  

Nuri is an indigenously developed launch vehicle/rocket by which country?

(A) Turkey

(B) South Korea

(C) Iraq

(D) Israel


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Three-stage KSLV-II Nuri is country's first domestically built space launch vehicle using only South Korean rocket technology


Q :  

Google Pay has tied up with which general insurance company to offer health insurance?

(A) SBI General Insurance Company

(B) Oriental Insurance Company

(C) Religare Insurance Company

(D) Bharti AXA General Insurance


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

SBI General Insurance on Wednesday announced its technological collaboration with Google Pay that will enable users to buy SBI General's health insurance on the Google Pay app.


Q :  

HDFC Bank is acquiring what percentage stake in HDFC ERGO?

(A) 8.99%

(B) 7.99%

(C) 6.99%

(D) 4.99%


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

With which payments bank, HDFC Ltd has partnered to offer home loans to promote affordable housing?

(A) Paytm Payments Bank

(B) Airtel Payments Bank

(C) India Post Payments Bank

(D) Fino Payments Bank


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and HDFC has entered into a strategic alliance to offer home loans to nearly 4.7 crore customers of the payments bank.


Q :  

Indian Army celebrates 27 October every year as 'Infantry Day'. This year the nation celebrated its _______ Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.

(A) 71st

(B) 72nd

(C) 73rd

(D) 75th


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Infantry Day is celebrated every year to commemorate the landing of the 1st Battalion of the SIKH Regiment at Srinagar airfield on 27 Oct 1947 to protect the people of Jammu & Kashmir from the nefarious designs of Pakistani Kabaili Raiders aided by the Pakistan Army.


Q :  

Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav podcast as a part of the Amrit Mahotsav festival of Azadi?

(A) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(B) Ministry of Culture

(C) Ministry of Education

(D) Ministry of Power


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Current GK Quiz Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully