Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 887 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our blog focused on Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams! Here, we aim to simplify the process of preparing for competitive exams by offering a collection of straightforward and essential general knowledge questions. Whether you're gearing up for entrance tests, job interviews, or competitive exams, our blog provides a curated selection of easily understandable questions spanning various topics such as history, geography, science, current affairs, and more. Dive into our user-friendly content designed to bolster your knowledge base and enhance your preparation, making your journey towards success smoother and more enjoyable. 

Easy General Knowledge

In this article Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams, we are providing the latest and most important Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers related to Indian History Geography, Economy, Polity, Sports, Common GK etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following statements about plains is INCORRECT?

(A) Generally, plains are very fertile.

(B) Some plains are formed by river deposits.

(C) Plains are large stretches of flat land.

(D) The Indo-Gangetic plains are the most sparsely populated regions of India.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The incorrect statement is The Indo-Gangetic plains are the most sparsely populated regions of India.


Q :  

Under the Indian Penal Code, an attempt to commit suicide is punishable with simple imprisonment for a term which may extend to ______ with a fine, or with both.

(A) 3 years

(B) 6 months

(C) 3 months

(D) 1 year


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Whoever attempts to commit suicide and does any act towards the commission of such offence, shall be punished with simple imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year 1 [or with fine, or with both.]


Q :  

Which of the following Acts provides for measures to deter offenders from evading the process of law in India by staying outside the jurisdiction of Indian courts?

(A) The Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015

(B) Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018

(C) Prevention of Money-laundering Act, 2002

(D) Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is the Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, of 2018.


Q :  

In August 2020, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs declared the Fair and Remunerative Price of ______ per quintal for sugarcane for the marketing year starting October 2020.

(A) ₹265

(B) ₹275

(C) ₹285

(D) ₹315


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Keeping in view the interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2023-24 (October - September) at Rs. 315/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%.


Q :  

The first train under the 'Kisan Rail' scheme announced in the Union Budget 2020-21 began transport services on ______.

(A) 3 July 2020

(B) 7 August 2020

(C) 1 May 2020

(D) 5 June 2020


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The first Kisan Rail train was flagged off on 07.08. 2020 between Devlali (Mah) and Danapur (Bihar).


Q :  

The 'Digha Nikaya' is a collection of ______ discourses.

(A) Sikh

(B) Jain

(C) Buddhist

(D) Hindu


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Dīgha Nikāya ("Collection of Long Discourses") is a Buddhist scriptures collection, the first of the five Nikāyas, or collections, in the Sutta Piṭaka, which is one of the "three baskets" that compose the Pali Tipiṭaka of Theravada Buddhism.


Q :  

Which of the following archaeological sites is located outside the state of Gujarat?

(A) Dholavira

(B) Rakhigarhi

(C) Rangpur

(D) Amarpura


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Rakhigarhi. The site of Rakhigarhi is one of the five known biggest townships of the Harappan civilization on the Indian subcontinent. It is located in the Hisar district of Haryana state in India. Harappa, Mohenjodaro, and Ganveriwala in Pakistan and Dholavira (Gujarat) in India.


Q :  

Tertiary consumers make up the ______ trophic level in the food chain.

(A) second

(B) fourth

(C) third

(D) first


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is fourth. Tertiary consumers make up the fourth trophic level in the food chain.


Q :  

The BCCI announced ______ as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) in August 2020.

(A) Vivo

(B) DFL

(C) Dream11

(D) Byju's


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The IPL Governing Council has announced Dream11 as the new Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Indian Premier League.


Q :  

The Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act is deemed to have come into force on 19 September ______.

(A) 2018

(B) 2004

(C) 2008

(D) 2014


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In order to replace the said Ordinance, the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2018 was introduced in Lok Sabha on the 17th December, 2018 and was passed by that House on the 27th December, 2018.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully