Easy Indian GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 8.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian GK Questions

It has often been observed that GK questions based on Indian movements, dynasties, culture, politics, Padma awards etc. are always asked in various examinations conducted in India. If you are also participating in government exams like SSC, UPSC, Banking, and Railways, then general knowledge along with all your subjects should also be made a scoring subject.

Indian GK Questions and Answers

Here, I am providing the Easy Indian GK Questions for learners who are preparing for competitive exams. In this post, I have updated the most important questions and answers around the Daily GK with the latest Easy Indian GK Questions about many topics covered. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Easy Indian GK Questions and Answers

Q :  

The National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on which date in India?

(A) 23 April

(B) 22 April

(C) 24 April

(D) 21 April


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.


Q :  

Who has called Panchayati Raj as "the school of modern democracy"?

(A) Gandhiji

(B) Ambedkar

(C) Jawahar Nehru

(D) Tilak


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is a branch of the Government of India that looks after the ongoing process of decentralization and local governance in the states.

2. Panchayati Raj has been called the “school of modern democracy” by Pt. Jawahar Nehru.


Q :  

Which of the following committee is known to recommend 3-tier Panchayati Raj system?

(A) Ashok Mehta Committee

(B) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

(C) Sarkaria Committee

(D) Rao Committee


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.

8. All types of major committees related to Panchayati Raj are as follows

- Balwant Rai Mehta Committee (1957)

- Ashok Mehta Committee (1977)

- Yes. V.K Rao Committee (1985)

- L.M. Singhvi Committee (1986)


Q :  

In India, which day is celebrated as the National Panchayati Raj Day?

(A) 23 April

(B) 21 April

(C) 22 April

(D) 24 April


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.


Q :  

When is the National Panchayati Raj Day celebrated every year?

(A) 23 April

(B) 24 April

(C) 20 April

(D) 25 April


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was implemented by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2 October 1959.

5. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

6. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

7. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.

8. All types of major committees related to Panchayati Raj are as follows

- Balwant Rai Mehta Committee (1957)

- Ashok Mehta Committee (1977)

- Yes. V.K Rao Committee (1985)

- L.M. Singhvi Committee (1986)


Q :  

Under which ministry, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organisation comes:

(A) Ministry of Finance

(B) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(C) Ministry of Foreign Trade

(D) Home Ministry


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organisation is an attached office of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and is headed by the Director General of Foreign Trade.


Q :  

In which article of the Constitution it is mentioned that India means 'India will be a Union of States'?

(A) Article - 1

(B) Article 3

(C) Article 2

(D) Article 4


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 1 says “India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States.” This particular article of the Constitution is a crucial statement as it lays down what our nation will be called. The draft of Article 1 was adopted on September 18, 1949, which was moved by the chairman of the Drafting Committee, Dr. Ambedkar.


Q :  

Which Part of the Constitution of India reflects the Fundamental Duties?

(A) Part X

(B) Part XII

(C) Part IV-A

(D) Part IX-B


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Fundamental Duties are dealt with in Article 51A under Part-IV A of the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

Which article of the Indian constitution says that “Parliament has the power to make laws on any matter in the state list if a proclamation of emergency is in operation?

(A) Article 256

(B) Article 227

(C) Article 275

(D) Article 365


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Draft Article 227 (Article 250, Constitution of India, 1950) was debated on 13 June 1949. It permitted the Parliament to make laws on subjects in the State List during an Emergency. There was no substantive debate on this Article. Draft Article 227 was adopted on 13th June 1949.


Q :  

Non-granting minority institutions are excluded from the purview of the RTI Act due to the following fundamental rights granted by the Indian Constitution:

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 19 (1) (c)

(C) Article 29

(D) Article 30 (1)


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Unaided minority institutions have been excluded from the ambit of RTE Act due to Article 30(1) of the Indian Constitution.


Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy Indian GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully