Easy Political GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 540 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Easy Political GK Questions and Answers

If you want to know about Indian Polity and the Indian Constitution of Indian then you have to study Easy Political GK Questions under the General Knowledge section for competitive exams. In this Easy Political GKQuestions, you can study of parliament, constitution, laws, legislative assembly, rights, and duties-related questions. This Easy Political GK Questions section will be very helpful for you to crack any competitive exams.

Political GK

Here, I am sharing Easy Political GK Questions and Answers related to politics and the constitution of India for those learners who are preparing for competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Easy Political GK Questions and Answers  

  Q :  

Government of India Act of 1935 is related to which decision?

(A) Industries in the provinces

(B) Adult voting

(C) provincial autonomy

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?

(A) WC Banerjee

(B) Motilal Nehru

(C) Ballabhbhai Patel C

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The All India Harijan Association has been established by which of the following?

(A) Raja Rammohan Roy

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The separate Governor for Bengal to be appointed under the act ?

(A) Pitts India Act of 1784

(B) Charter Act of 1793

(C) Charter Act of 1733

(D) Charter Act of 1753


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When was NITI Aayog formed?

(A) 1 January 2015

(B) 13 Aprail 2014

(C) 23 June 2015

(D) Others


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which of the following areas, the state government has no control over local bodies?

(A) Rule Determination

(B) Case of employees

(C) Economic Case

(D) Citizen's complaints


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following is supreme in the Indian political system?

(A) Supreme Court

(B) Constitution

(C) Religion

(D) Parliament


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which year was the Marley-Minto Reform Bill passed?

(A) 1903

(B) 1906

(C) 1909

(D) 1911


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

To whom will the President present his resignation in India?

(A) Vice President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Speaker of Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

On which date is United Nations Day celebrated?

(A) 13 March

(B) 24 March

(C) 24 October

(D) 15 October


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Easy Political GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today