Very important Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 415.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Politics GK Questions Answers

Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers are the most important section for competitive exams. In this section Constitutional, Fundamental Rights, Parliament, and Judiciary-related questions are asked.

Indian Politics GK Questions

In this blog, I am providing you with very important and selective Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams practice. You can practice Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers with time to check your performance. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian polity Questions help you to increase your general knowledge as well as your performance.      

Politics GK  Questions 

Q :  

Amnesty International Organization volunteers campaign for :

(A) Human rights all over the world

(B) Human values worldwide

(C) Human evolution studies

(D) Human free education rights


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is human rights all over the world. Amnesty International Organization volunteers campaign for Human rights all over the world.


Q :  Consider the following statements and choose the correct option.


Statement (1) Civics as a subject in the Indian school curriculum was the result of the imperial policy of the British Government.

Statement (II): Civics was introduced in view of the increasing disloyalty among Indians towards the British Raj.

(A) Only statement (I) is correct

(B) Only statement (II) is correct

(C) Both statements are correct and statement (II) is the correct explanation of ( 1 )

(D) Both statements are incorrect.


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Political science is the social science that deals with politics, government, and the system of governance. the civics deals with the aspects and needs of the citizen, whereas the political science with the governance, so by changing the nomenclature wants to bring both the aspects together to form better citizens.


Q :  

Before the independence of India, Dadra and Nagar Haveli were under the administrative control of?

(A) English

(B) French

(C) Portuguese

(D) Afgans


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Dadra and Nagar Haveli were small undefended Portuguese overseas territories, part of Portuguese India since 1779. The territories were enclaves, without any access to the sea, administered by the Portuguese Governor of the district of Damão.


Q :  

Who among the following is constitutionally empowered to make changes in the Scheduled Areas?

(A) Supreme Court

(B) High Court

(C) Prime Minister of India

(D) President of India


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The president is empowered to declare an area to be a scheduled area. 2. The President can increase or decrease its area, alter its boundary lines in consultation with the governor of the state concerned.


Q :  

Consider the following statements:

I. According to Article 163 there shall be Council of Ministers to aid and advice the Governor.

II. According Article 164(1) the Chief Minister shall be appointed by the Governor.

III. According Article 164(1), the Ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the Governor.

Select the correct answer using the code.

Code:

(A) Only I is correct.

(B) Only II is correct.

(C) Only I and III are correct.

(D) I, II and III all are correct.


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

All the following statements are true.

I. According to Article 163 there shall be Council of Ministers to aid and advice the Governor.

II. According Article 164(1) the Chief Minister shall be appointed by the Governor.

III. According Article 164(1), the Ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the Governor.


Q :  

Fundamental Duties were added in the Constitution of India under the leadership of which Prime Minister of India?

(A) Narasimha Rao

(B) Charan Singh

(C) Indira Gandhi

(D) Lal Bahadur Shastri


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

It was added to the Constitution of India under the leadership of Indira Gandhi. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the Government.


Q :  

How are Members of Parliament replaced in case of death and resignation?

(A) Through by-elections

(B) Through general elections

(C) Both

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The President of India names an individual as the Prime Minister who is either the head of the gathering which holds a majority share of seats in the Lok Sabha or is an individual who can win the certainty of the Lok Sabha by picking up the help of other ideological groups. Any remaining ministers are named by the President on the counsel of the Prime Minister.


Q :  

When the Vice-President is acting President, he

I. shall have all the powers and functions of both the President and the Vice President

II. Will get all the allowances and privileges of the President

III. shall continue to act as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

(A) I, II and III

(B) I and III

(C) I and II

(D) II only


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The constitution provides that when the vice president acts as the president or discharges the duties of the president, the vice president is entitled to the salary and privileges of the president. The pension for the vice president is 50% of the salary.


Q :  

Which of the following authorities is/are competent to issue writs regarding the enforcement of fundamental rights?

(A) President

(B) Supreme Court

(C) Supreme Court and High Court

(D) Parliament


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Constitution empowers the Supreme Court and High Court with the duty to safeguard the Fundamental Rights of the citizens. The Supreme Court under Article 32 and the High Court under Article 226 of the Constitution can issue Writs for the protection of Fundamental Rights.


Q :  

Which provision of the Constitution empowers the Central Government to provide reservations for the weaker section of society in jobs and educational institutions?

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 16

(C) Article 46

(D) Article 19


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Constitution was amended by the Constitution (77th Amendment) Act, 1995 and a new clause (4A) was inserted in Article 16 to enable the government to provide reservation in promotion.


Showing page 1 of 12

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Very important Indian Politics GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully