English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 592 Views Join Examsbook
NEW English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

General English is an important subject in competitive exams because this subject examiner examines the knowledge of General English of aspirans in the exams. As you know in today's time General English is very important for all aspirants because this language is used in the government field as well as the private field. So any candidate who wants to crack the General English section must command English Grammar Questions. In the General English section, many questions are asked related to English Grammar.

English Grammar Questions 

Here, I am sharing English Grammar Questions related to Tense, Fill in the blanks, Passive Voice, Narration, etc for those aspirants who are preparing of any competitive exams. These types of questions generally may be asked in any exam.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

  Q :  

He used very inaccurate(a)/language for (b)/ he knew no better.(c)/No error(d)

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Comprehension:

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of the population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 percent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometers wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.

(A) density

(B) frequency

(C) consistency

(D) quantity


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) differing

(B) infrequent

(C) uneven

(D) rough


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) live

(B) remain

(C) survive

(D) subsist


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement. 

They didn't see you, is it?

(A) wasn't it

(B) did they

(C) no improvement

(D) have they


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. What was supposed to be a holiday of a lifetime turned into a dangerous experience for 1,300 passengers on a cruise ship off the coast of Norway.

B. The Norwegian Government decided to evacuate the passengers with the help of helicopters.

C. The ship broke down in rough seas and high-speed winds caused it to rock heavily from side to side.

D. From the first 371 evacuated passengers, 17 had to be taken to hospital.

(A) CBDA

(B) ACBD

(C) ABCD

(D) CABD


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the word which match same as the group of words given. 

a family of young animals

(A) nest

(B) brood

(C) offspring

(D) clutch


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold. 


(A) into

(B) on

(C) in

(D) at


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(A) These visitors should be showed the butterfly farm

(B) You must show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(C) Let these visitors be shown the butterfly farm.

(D) Let these visitors be showing the butterfly farm.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
Reshama was (a)/ a daily wage worker (b)/ who gone to work (c)/ despite having high fever.(d)/No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today