English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia11 months ago 1.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers

The English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers is a concise and interactive resource designed to assess your understanding of key grammar concepts in the English language. It provides a series of questions covering various topics such as tenses, sentence structure, parts of speech, and punctuation. 

With the included answers, you can quickly evaluate your performance and identify areas for improvement in your grammar skills. This English Grammar Test Quiz aims to enhance your knowledge and proficiency in English grammar through a convenient and informative format.

English Grammar Test

In this article English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers, I am providing the latest and most important questions of General English related to Synonyms and Antonyms, Fill in the blanks, Idioms and Phrases, Sentence correction, Voice, Narration etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

I never could quite get the idea ________ my mind that I should do some teaching, yet I felt a great deal of satisfaction with the pastorate.

(A) out of

(B) out act

(C) out come

(D) out cast


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The complete sentence would be: "I never could quite get the idea out of my mind that I should do some teaching, yet I felt a great deal of satisfaction with the pastorate."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence.

She should run the fast to win the race.

(A) the fastest

(B) more fast

(C) a fastest

(D) the faster


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Spot the error in the given sentence and select the correct sentence from the options given.

As soon as we went for an afternoon siesta, my pet rabbit Tia digged a huge hole right in the middle of the lawn.

(A) As soon as we were going for an afternoon siesta, my pet rabbit Tia digged a huge hole right in the middle of the lawn

(B) As soon as we went for an afternoon siesta, my pet rabbit Tia dug a huge hole right in the middle of the lawn.

(C) As soon as we gone for an afternoon siesta, my pet rabbit Tia digged a huge hole right in the middle of the lawn.

(D) As soon as we gone for an afternoon siesta, my pet rabbit Tia dug a huge hole right in the middle of the lawn.


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Identify the option that arranges the given parts in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.

a) PB Shelly was an English poet.

b) He was expelled from Oxford for publishing a tract entitled ‘The Necessity of

Atheism’.

c) He detested tyranny and institutionalised servitude.

d) Born into a wealthy upper-class family.

(A) d,c, a,b 

(B) a,d,c,b 

(C) a,b,c,d 

(D) c, a,b,d


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined words in the given sentence.

After wearing the complete sports gear, he looked lean, tough, and sinewy.

(A) a toughie

(B) wirey

(C) wiry

(D) dewy


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Tick the option that will improve the underlined part of the given sentence.

Though many of my family members can cook well, I can cook more well than others.

(A) I can cook best than others

(B) I can cook more good than others

(C) I can cook good than others

(D) I can cook better than others


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Choose the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined words in the given sentence.

A strong dislike or fear of people from other countries can never serve the goal of the country’s friendly neighbourhood policy.

(A) xerophobia

(B) xenophobia

(C) arachnophobia

(D) cynophobia


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which the words given in bold, select the INCORRECTLY spelt word in the following sentence.

Reena, who devoured foreign coloquialism and trivia, successfully diverted the conversation.

(A) devoured

(B) successfully

(C) coloquialism

(D) trivia


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the option that will improve the underlined part of the given sentence.

Shanti heard the children who were shouting outside

(A) who were screaming outdoors

(B) who were playing outdoor

(C) who were thrashing in the open air

(D) who were flaying in the open air


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Read the passage carefully and select the most appropriate option to fill in each blank.

Wise managers _________ opinions, get information, ask advice, act ________ and know the art of __________ responsibilities to the subordinates.

(A) condemn, transnationally, elevating

(B) solicit, transparently, delegating

(C) coerce, translucently, relegating

(D) entrust, transiently, accelerating


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Test Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully