Environment GK Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 834 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Environment GK Quiz with Answers

Welcome to Environment GK Quiz with Answers Blog, your go-to destination for a fun and educational journey into environmental knowledge! Our Environment GK Quiz with Answers blog is designed for Eco-enthusiasts, students, and anyone curious about our planet's diverse ecosystems, wildlife, and conservation efforts. Dive into a captivating experience where you can challenge your environmental knowledge, learn fascinating facts, and stay updated on the latest environmental issues.

Environment GK Quiz

In an era where environmental awareness is crucial, our Environment GK Quiz with Answers blog serves as a hub for enlightening quizzes that cover a wide array of topics such as climate change, endangered species, renewable energy, pollution, and much more. Whether you're preparing for exams, engaging in friendly competitions, or simply passionate about nature, our Environment GK Quiz with Answers blog is tailored to cater to all levels of expertise.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Environment GK Quiz with Answers

Q :  

What would the sky look like in the absence of Earth's atmosphere?

(A) Blue

(B) Dark Red

(C) White

(D) Black


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
With no atmosphere, the background sky would be black because all the light from the sun and other sources would follow straight paths to your eye.



Q :  

In which category are the countries rich in biodiversity placed?

(A) Multi Diversity Countries

(B) Super Diversity Country

(C) Mega Diversity Country

(D) Mass Diversity Country


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The mega-diverse countries are those that house the largest indices of biodiversity, including a large number of endemic species.


Q :  

Beta biodiversity is an example of

(A) Run of Kutch

(B) Rajasthan

(C) India

(D) Asia


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

It is the number of species unique to each environment that is used to calculate species diversity between two nearby ecosystems. Considering the above slope example, the species diversity between any two patches and their communities in that particular slope represents beta diversity.


Q :  

_______ is the maximum number of links a food chain can have?

(A) 1-2

(B) 3-4

(C) 9-10

(D) 4-5


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

So the answer to this question is that in the ego system, a food chain is limited to only 4 to 5 trophic levels, which is also due to the 10 pound percent law.


Q :  

What is the application of somatic cell nuclear transfer technology?

(A) Production of bio-oestrus

(B) Manufacture of bio-degradable plastics

(C) reproductive cloning of animals

(D) production of disease free organisms


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The main areas of application of SCNT are: Reproductive cloning, therapeutic cloning and basic research. A great application potential of SCNT based cloning is the production of genetically modified (transgenic) animals.


Q :  

Khejri trees are mainly found in ______

(A) hot and humid conditions

(B) cool and dry conditions

(C) moderate conditions

(D) hot and dry conditions


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Khejri trees are mainly found in hot and dry conditions. It is found in arid regions of Western and southern Asia including Oman, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Bahrain, Afghanistan, Iran, India and Pakistan. In India it is mainly found in Rajasthan and It is the state tree of Rajasthan.


Q :  

There is a species ‘A’ of plants that grow in a huge number but is found only in the ‘B’ part of India in the whole world. Which type of species is it?

(A) Endangered

(B) Abundant

(C) Exotic

(D) Endemic


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Endemic species are those that exist discovered in just one region and nowhere else around the globe.


Q :  

Which of the following animal crawls for moving one place to another?

(A) Cat

(B) Dog

(C) Earthworm

(D) Hare


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Reptile. The Latin word “reptile” refers to a creature that crawls. Among reptiles are lizards, snakes, alligators, turtles, worm-lizards and crocodiles.


Q :  

Who connects the biotic and abiotic components of an ecosystem?

(A) producer

(B) organic matter

(C) Inorganic substances

(D) Consumer


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In conclusion, ecosystems have a complex set of interactions that happen between the biotic and abiotic components. The components of an ecosystem are linked to each other through the energy flows and nutrient cycles.


Q :  

How much energy is transferred from plants to herbivores? 

(A) 10%

(B) 20%

(C) 30%

(D) 1%


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Green plants receive energy from the sun but can use only 1% of that for photosynthesis. The herbivore animals in the second trophic level can get only 10% of the total energy from plants.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Environment GK Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully