Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh4 months ago 24.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
fill in the blanks related questions in english

English is an important subject in competition exams like SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS, RPSC, Bank, etc., which we should study daily like other subjects. Also, questions related to filling in the blanks are asked in many government examinations. The purpose of filling in the blanks in the exam is to test English grammar correctly. The questions in this topic, have some spaces inside the sentence, in which proper verbs, prepositions, adjectives, nouns, pronouns, adverbs, and conjunctions have to fill.

Fill in the Blanks Questions

Here in this blog today, I have provided important questions and answers related to the filling of the blanks. These will prove to be very beneficial for those students, who will be able to expand their general English as well as want to solve easily the questions asked in competitive examinations. If you practice these General English Questions regularly, it will help you to build a strong foundation.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Fill-in-the-Blanks

Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct tense of the verb given in the brackets. Choose the correct form from the options below:
 They _____ (buy) vegetable last week.

(A) bought

(B) buys

(C) have bought

(D) buy


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) bought - "They bought vegetables last week." The past tense of the verb "buy" is needed in this context to match the timeframe mentioned.


Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct option:
It's time you _____ to bed.

(A) go

(B) gone

(C) went

(D) will go


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) go - "It's time you go to bed." This sentence requires the subjunctive mood, and "go" is the correct form.


Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct option:
Ram as well as his brothers ________ coming today.

(A) are

(B) were

(C) is

(D) have been


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) is - "Ram as well as his brothers is coming today." The subject "Ram as well as his brothers" is singular, so the verb should be singular as well.


Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct determiner:
 _______ boy and girl should go to college.

(A) All

(B) Enough

(C) Every

(D) Several


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) Every - "Every boy and girl should go to college."


Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct preposition:
 She sat here _______ 8 O'clock.

(A) in

(B) beside

(C) till

(D) besides


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) till - "She sat here till 8 O'clock."


Q :  

Fill in the blank with the correct preposition:
 She was blamed ______ the failure. 

(A) of

(B) on

(C) up

(D) for


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

(D) for - "She was blamed for the failure."


Q :  

Choose the correct preposition:
 He lost control of the car and crashed _______ a wall.

(A) in

(B) at

(C) into

(D) on


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) into - "He lost control of the car and crashed into a wall."


Q :  

Choose the suitable preposition for the blank given:
 The children ran _______ the room.

(A) into

(B) onto

(C) besides

(D) at


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) into - "The children ran into the room."


Q :  

Choose the correct option and fill in blank:
 John as well as Tom _____  waiting for you. 

(A) is

(B) were

(C) have been

(D) are


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

(A) is - "John as well as Tom is waiting for you."


Q :  

Use the correct word in the following:
 Before the bell rang, the class was _____ to go home.

(A) ready

(B) all ready

(C) was already

(D) were all ready


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
(B) all ready - "Before the bell rang, the class was all ready to go home."



Showing page 1 of 9

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Fill in the Blanks Related Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully