Financial Quiz Questions with Answers for Bank Exams | Indian Finance Quiz

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 108.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Financial Quiz Questions

Today I am providing Financial Quiz questions with answers for competitive exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks with the help of Indian Finance Quiz Questions for Bank Exams. This post of financial quiz questions with answers for Bank Exams is very important also related to Economics GK Questions.  


 
 

Here’s a blog of Financial Quiz Questions with Answers for Bank Exams.  As you know Economics GK questions and answers are the very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Basic GK Questions.  


Financial Quiz Questions with Answers for Bank Exams | Indian Finance Quiz |


1. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in

a) 1992
b) 1947
c) 1990
d) 1976


Ans .  A

2. Which Five-year Plan is being implemented at present?

a) Eleventh
b) Eighth
c) Ninth
d) Tenth


Ans .  A

3. Which of the following is not a direct tax?

a) Sales tax
b) Income tax
c) Wealth tax
d) Estate duty


Ans .  A

4. Who is the ex-officio chairman of Planning Commission?

a) Prime Minister
b) President
c) Chief Justice of Supreme Court
d) Speaker of Lok Sabha


Ans .  A

5. The Indian economy is

a) Capitalist
b) Socialistic
c) Mixed
d) Federal


Ans .  C

6. Which certification indicates a guarantee of quality for agricultural food products like ghee, honey, etc.?

a) ISI
b) Agmark
c) BIS
d) All of above


Ans .  B

7. Who was the first chairman of the Planning Commission?

a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
d) Dr. M. Vishveshwaraya


Ans .  B

8. Who is the Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission at present?

a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia
b) B Balakrishnan
c) Manmohan Singh
d) Anil Kakodkar


Ans .  A

9. In India farm credit is regulated by

a) SBI
b) RBI
c) NABARD
d) Union Government


Ans .  C

10. The term of the 11th Five Year Plan is

a) 2007 – 2012
b) 2005 – 2010
c) 2008 – 2013
d) 2006 – 2011


Ans .  A

If you have any problem or doubt regarding financial quiz questions with answers, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for Indian finance quiz Questions and Answers, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 8

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Financial Quiz Questions with Answers for Bank Exams | Indian Finance Quiz

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully