General English Questions related to Synonyms for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 3.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General English Questions related to Synonyms for SSC Exam

General English is an essential part of all competitive exams. Even though English can be a bit difficult for some students, candidates can get good scores with the help of English in competitive exams and interview. 

Aspirants willing to succeed in the various Government exams in 2022 must go through the General English questions and answers, as the English language is an important section according to the syllabus, for most of the exams like SSC, UPSC, SBI, IBPS, etc.

General English Questions

Here, I am covering General English Questions related to Synonyms for Competitive Exams, which are frequently asked in competitive exams. In these General English Questions related to Synonyms, you will get many English-related topics like Idioms and Phrases and Direct Indirect Narration. Let's start solving the Synonyms Questions for better practice -

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

General English Questions related to Synonyms for SSC Exam      

  Q :  

she committed suicide because the constant criticism of her relationship from society made her precarious.

(A) Angry

(B) Disturbed

(C) Insecure

(D) Lonely


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A group of people from the society cleared up the fritters to celebrate the world environment day.

(A) Waste

(B) Crowd

(C) Wrappers

(D) Garden


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The jury decided to sentence the indictment for child abuse and murder of the victim.

(A) Criminal

(B) Murderer

(C) Accused

(D) Leader


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Although the measures are being taken by the government, the labors class is in abject condition amidst the virus spread across the country.

(A) Miserable

(B) Terrible

(C) Earned

(D) Worthy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In the hospital, for some inexplicable reason, he had an argument with the staff assisting the

(A) Stupid

(B) Unexplainable

(C) Ridiculous

(D) Legitimate


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

They say he is an uncouth person, but my perception is something different and I enjoy being with him.

(A) Unfriendly

(B) Ill-mannered

(C) Extremely Polite

(D) Extremely boring


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Although the treatment was abortive, the doctor learned a lot from the response of the medicine.

(A) Ineffective

(B) Productive

(C) Great

(D) Harmless


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Catherine gave a masterly performance in the taming of the shrew.

(A) Cruel

(B) Brilliant

(C) Influencing

(D) Crafty


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The speech given by the minister at the republic day parade was terse, plain, and forcible.

(A) Long

(B) Brief

(C) Expanded

(D) Catchy


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Walk by the sea during dusk to experience the beauty of nature, you will see scintillating water, crimson sky, and the setting sun.

(A) Frosty

(B) Refreshing

(C) Sparkling

(D) Blazing


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General English Questions related to Synonyms for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully