General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia4 days ago 718 Views Join Examsbook
NEW General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exams

General Knowledge MCQ Questions are vital within the General Knowledge section. Generally, General Knowledge MCQ Questions in competitive exams are associated with various topics like Invention GK, World History GK, Geography GK, Science GK, etc., thanks to which students need to search for more and more General Knowledge MCQ Questions. But now you are doing not have to move to many mediums, during this blog you'll get General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers.

General Knowledge Questions   

Here, I am sharing General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exam related to World History, and Invention GK for those learners who are preparing for SSC Exam and other Competitive Exams. These are the important and latest General Knowledge MCQ Questions, which are frequently asked in the competitive exam.

General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exams

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. 

World History GK Questions     

  Q :  

Who was the main advocate of Fascism?

(A) Mussolini

(B) Adolf Hitler

(C) St. Simon

(D) Robert Owen


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

When did China start civil service examinations?

(A) 206 AD

(B) 207 AD

(C) 304 AD

(D) 105 AD


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

From whose teachings did the French Revolution draw inspiration?

(A) lock

(B) Rousseau

(C) Hegel

(D) Plato


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

D-Day is the day on which

(A) Germany waged war with Britain

(B) The United States dropped an atomic bomb on Hiroshima

(C) Allied forces landed in Normandy

(D) Germany surrendered to the Allies


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

From which country did the United States buy Alaska to become the fiftieth state of the American Federation?

(A) Canada

(B) Britain

(C) Russia

(D) France


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who among the following was the first Caliph?

(A) Suleiman the Great

(B) Abu Bakr

(C) Imam Hussain

(D) Constantine


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who was the originator of the theory of "Natural Rights"?

(A) Hobbs

(B) lock

(C) Bentham

(D) Marks


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

At which of the following places the trial of war criminals of World War II was held?

(A) Nuremberg

(B) Petersburg

(C) Gettysburg

(D) Pettsburgh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Arrange the following events in chronological order:

(a) Death of Sir Winston Churchill (b) Alaska became the 49th state of the USA (c) China and Pakistan signed the Treaty of Frontier (d) First Earth Satellite (Sputnik I) launched by the USA

(A) (a)(b)(c)(d)

(B) (d)(b)(c)(a)

(C) (b)(c)(a)(d)

(D) (c)(d)(b)(a)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following is the great philosopher of the eighteenth century, whose famous statement is this? “Man is born free but is everywhere in chains.” (Her is born free, but is everywhere in chains):

(A) Voltaire

(B) Jack Derrida

(C) Jean Jacques Rousseau

(D) Montesquieu


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today