General Knowledge MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 1.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Knowledge MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

General knowledge MCQ Questions are essential to competitive exams that test a candidate's knowledge and awareness of various subjects. These exams can range from entrance tests for academic institutions to recruitment examinations for government jobs or other competitive positions. General knowledge MCQ Questions evaluate a candidate's understanding of diverse topics such as history, geography, science, current affairs, politics, economics, and more. These questions assess an individual's ability to recall facts, comprehend information, and apply critical thinking skills within a limited time frame.

General Knowledge MCQ

In this article General Knowledge MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams, I am trying to provide you with the latest and most important General Knowledge Questions related to Indian History, Geography, Economy, Art and Culture, Constitution etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Knowledge MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  Name the country which will host the 2020 World Leaders Conference to Combat Anti-Semitism?

(A) Germany

(B) Swedan

(C) Malaysia

(D) Japan


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

On which day is World Cancer Day celebrated every year around the world?

(A) 02nd February

(B) 04 February

(C) 05 February

(D) 31 January


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Recently, who has been appointed as the first Coordinator of National Maritime Security (NMSC)?

(A) G. Ashok Kumar

(B) P. Bajrang Choudhary

(C) M. Ramachandra Rao

(D) K. Ganesh Chopra


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Recently which state government has announced to restore the old pension scheme in the budget?

(A) Bihar

(B) Punjab

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How is the purity of milk measured?

(A) hydrometer

(B) lactometer

(C) stalagmometer

(D) Thermometer


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which of the following Indian Institute of Petroleum is located?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Delhi

(C) Dehradun

(D) Chennai


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Spread over a campus of 250-acre (1.0 km2), it is situated in Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand state, on National Highway 72 (NH 72). Established through an act of parliament in the year 1959, it started in New Delhi in 1960 and finally in Dehradun since 1963.


Q :  

Who is the winner of Miss World 2017 title?

(A) India's Manushi Chhillar

(B) England's Stephanie Hill

(C) Mexico's Alma Andrea Meza Carmona

(D) Puerto Rico's Stephanie Del Valle


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

During the Miss World 2017 pageant, Manushi made it to the semi-finals in the Top Model, People's Choice, and Multimedia competitions. Along with this, she was also declared the co-winner of 'Beauty with a Purpose' contest.


Q :  

Identify the cell that is amoeboid in shape.

(A) Nerve cell 

(B) Columnar epithelial cell

(C) Red blood cell 

(D) White blood cell 


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is White blood cells. At the site of infection, white blood cells accumulate to destroy pathogens. Their amoeboid shape assists them to squeeze through blood capillaries and at the same time their pseudopodia help to kill pathogens by the process of phagocytosis.


Q :  

Who among the following composers won the Grammy in 2015 for his album ‘Winds of Samsara' – a collaboration with South African flautist Wouter Kellerman?

(A) Mano Murthy

(B) Raghu Dixit

(C) Subhashish Ghosh

(D) Ricky Kej


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which state will end the 'anti-conversion law' recently?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Kerala

(C) Maharashtra

(D) Punjab


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge MCQ Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully