General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 706 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our "General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams" blog, your go-to source for enhancing your knowledge and ace competitive exams! We understand the importance of staying informed and well-prepared in today's competitive world. Our General Knowledge Questions blog is meticulously curated to bring you a diverse range of general knowledge questions that are interesting and crucial for success in various competitive exams.

General Knowledge Questions

Whether you are gearing up for entrance exams, government job interviews, or any competitive test, our General Knowledge Questions blog aims to be your companion on the journey to success. We cover many topics, including history, geography, science, current affairs, and more. Our General Knowledge Questions challenge your intellect, foster critical thinking, and help you stay updated with the latest trends and information.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

World Toilet Day ___________ is observed worldwide as an official United Nations International Day.

(A) 19 November

(B) November 20

(C) 21 November

(D) 22 November


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In a bid to help break taboos around toilets and make sanitation for all a global development priority, the United Nations designated 19 November as World Toilet Day.


Q :  

The Board of Directors of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank appointed _________ as the MD and CEO of the bank.

(A) Ittira Davis

(B) Samit Kumar Ghosh

(C) Sudha Suresh

(D) Rajesh Jogi


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Mr. Ittira Davis is the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of our Bank. He is an international banker with over 40 years of banking experience, having worked extensively in India, Middle East and Europe.


Q :  

How many total athletes are currently in the list of athletes selected for the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS)?

(A) 294

(B) 107

(C) 270

(D) 415


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

She also has Junior World Championships Bronze and Team Gold under her belt that she won in the year 2022. A total of 27 new names were inducted in the TOPS Core and Development lists which now takes the total number of TOPS Athletes to 270 (101 in Core, 269 in Development).


Q :  

Padma Shri awardee Shanti Devi who passed away at the age of 88 was a social worker from which state?

(A) Bihar

(B) Assam

(C) West Bengal

(D) Odisha


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Devi was born on 18 April 1934 in the Balasore district of Odisha. At the age of 17, she was married to Ratan Das who was a doctor. After the marriage, they moved to Koraput district. She died on 16 January 2022 at Rayagada district hospital.


Q :  

The iconic 'Infinity Bridge' has been formally opened for traffic for the first time on January 16, 2022. Infinity Bridge is located in _________.

(A) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

(B) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

(C) Dubai, United Arab Emirates

(D) Rifa, Bahrain


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Dubai (United Arab Emirates). Infinity Bridge: Iconic 'Infinity Bridge' in Dubai, United Arab Emirates has been formally opened to traffic for the first time on 16th January 2022. Its design resembles a mathematical sign for infinity (∞).


Q :  

Which Indian player has won the title of World Games Athlete of the Year 2021?

(A) Gurinder Singh

(B) Mandeep Singh

(C) PR Sreejesh

(D) Neelkanth Sharma


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Veteran Indian Hockey goalkeeper P R Sreejesh has won the prestigious World Games Athlete of the Year for his 2021 performances, becoming only the second Indian to receive the accolade.


Q :  

AIIB has invested ________ US dollars in the development of data centers to serve emerging Asia.

(A) 150 million

(B) 140 million

(C) 130 million

(D) 120 million


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has committed USD150 million to invest in the development of data centers that mostly serve emerging Asia through the Keppel Data Centre Fund II (KDCF II), a closed-end private equity vehicle managed by Alpha Investment Partners Limited (Alpha).


Q :  

Who is the author of the graphic novel Atharva - The Origin, which portrays cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni as the superhero Atharva?

(A) Sarnath Banerjee

(B) Ramesh Thamilmani

(C) Shamik Dasgupta

(D) Ashok Banker


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The graphic novel, written by author Ramesh Thamilmani, has been recreated by Pratilipi Comics with "new character designs, artwork, and creative elements, revolutionising the Indian online comic space. In September 2022 the novel was relaunched as comic in Pratilipi comics.


Q :  

International Customs Day (ICD) is observed annually on which day?

(A) 23 January

(B) 25 January

(C) 22 January

(D) 26 January


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

International Customs Day (ICD) is observed every year on 26 January. The day is observed to recognize the role of customs officers and agencies and to focus on the working conditions and challenge.


Q :  

HappyShop is a new convenience store business launched by which company?

(A) HPCL

(B) SBI

(C) Reliance Industries

(D) Paytm


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On Monday in an official statement, the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd., announced the opening of two more Convenience Stores under its brand name 'HaPpyShop'. 'HaPpyShop' is the non-fuel retail sector of the Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully