General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers blog! Are you ready to put your knowledge to the test and challenge your brain with a wide range of intriguing questions from various fields? Whether you're a trivia enthusiast, a student looking to expand your knowledge or just someone who loves learning new facts, this General Knowledge Questions quiz is designed to entertain and educate.

General Knowledge Questions

In this General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers blog, we'll curate a collection of thought-provoking questions covering topics such as history, geography, science, pop culture, and more. Our aim is to provide you with an enjoyable and stimulating experience that encourages curiosity and exploration. After each question, you'll find the correct answer along with some interesting information or context, making this not only a quiz but also a learning opportunity.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Unlock your potential and score high with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers

Q :  

One of the avatars of Vishnu is depicted in art as bringing up the earth from the ocean. Which avatar is that?

(A) Fish

(B) Kurma

(C) Varaha

(D) Parshuram


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Varaha, (Sanskrit: “Boar”) third of the 10 incarnations (avatars) of the Hindu god Vishnu. When a demon named Hiranyaksha dragged the earth to the bottom of the sea, Vishnu took the form of a boar in order to rescue it.


Q :  

India has been re-elected to the International Maritime Organization Council for 2022-2023. Where is the headquarters of the International Maritime Organization (IMO)?

(A) Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur

(B) Jakarta, Indonesia

(C) Shanghai, China

(D) London, United Kingdom2


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

India has been re-elected to the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council for the 2022-2023 biennium under category B states. The Assembly of the International Maritime Organization has elected the Members of its Council for the 2022-2023 biennium. The Council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the Assembly, for supervising the work of the Organization. 

Headquartered in London, United Kingdom, IMO currently has 175 Member States and three Associate Members.


Q :  

In which article of the Indian constitution the administrative relations of the centre-states are given?

(A) 256-263

(B) 250-280

(C) 352-356

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The administrative relations between the Centre and the States are stated under Article 256 to Article 263 of the Constitution of India.


Q :  

Indian Railways is building the world's highest ghat railway bridge in Manipur. What is the height of the bridge?

(A) 151 m

(B) 141 m

(C) 131 m

(D) 121 m


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The world's tallest pier railway bridge, with a height of 141 metres, is being constructed as part of the Jiribam-Imphal railway project which has already achieved physical progress of 93.30 per cent, officials said on Sunday.


Q :  

Under which ministry, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organisation comes:

(A) Ministry of Finance

(B) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

(C) Ministry of Foreign Trade

(D) Home Ministry


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organisation is an attached office of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and is headed by the Director General of Foreign Trade.


Q :  

Name the 4th Scorpene-class submarine which has been inducted into services by the Indian Navy at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

(A) Kalvari

(B) Vela

(C) Karanj

(D) Khanderi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The first submarine, INS Kalvari, was commissioned in December 2017; the second submarine, INS Khanderi, in September 2019; the third was INS Karanj in March 2021; and the fourth one, INS Vela, joined the service in November 2021.


Q :  

India's first fisheries business incubator- 'LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC)' was inaugurated in which city?

(A) Gurugram

(B) Vishakhapatnam

(C) Cochin

(D) Gandhinagar


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Parshottam Rupala inaugurated India's first-of-its-kind, dedicated fisheries business incubator known as LINAC- NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LlFlC) in Gurugram.


Q :  

Who has been awarded the Sahitya Akademi Award for the Hindi language for the year 2021?

(A) Daya Prakash Sinha

(B) Namita Gokhale

(C) Anuradha Sarma Pujari

(D) DS Nagabhushan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Sahitya Akademi announced its prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards, Yuva Puraskar and Bal Sahitya Puraskar 2021 in various languages. According to the board, an engraved copper plate, shawl and an amount of Rs 1 lakh will be given to the main Sahitya Akademi prize winner and an engraved copper plate and an amount of Rs 50,000 each will be given to the Yuva Puraskar and Bal Sahitya Puraskar. Sahitya Akademi award was given to Anuradha Sarma Pujari for the Hindi language. 


Q :  

Article 370 is drafted in part………of the Indian Constitution.

(A) XXI

(B) XIX

(C) XII

(D) IXX


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 370 was drafted in Part XXI of the Indian constitution titled "Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions".


Q :  

Which of the following day is celebrated on 24th January every year in India?

(A) national safety day

(B) national education day

(C) National Girl Child Day

(D) national consumer day


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India every year on January 24.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge Questions Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully