General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 780 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers

Welcome to our General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers Blog, where curiosity meets challenge! Explore a fascinating world of diverse topics and test your intellect with our array of thought-provoking questions. From history to science, pop culture to geography, we've curated a collection to spark your interest and keep you engaged. Dive into our blog for an exciting journey through trivia, uncovering facts that surprise and enlighten. Each question is crafted to intrigue and entertain, accompanied by comprehensive answers to enrich your understanding. Join us in this exploration of knowledge, where learning is fun and curiosity knows no bounds. Let the quest for wisdom begin!

General Knowledge Quiz

In this article General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers, we are providing the latest and most important General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers related to Indian History, Indian Geography, Economy, Polity, Common and Basic GK for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers

Q :  

The central government has made it mandatory for telecom companies to keep international calls and messages safe for how many years?

(A) 5 years

(B) 2 years

(C) 4 years

(D) 7 years


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Govt mandates storage of ISD, satphone, conference calls, messages details for 2 yrs. The amendment applies to companies like Tata Communications, Cisco's Webex, AT&T Global Network, etc who have subscribed to these licences.


Q :  

Which state government has launched India's first Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Center of Excellence (CoE)?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Karnataka

(C) Telangana

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is Karnataka. The Karnataka Government launched the AVGC center of excellence (animation, visual effects, gaming, and comics) in January 2022.


Q :  

National Girl Child Day is celebrated on which of the following days?

(A) 10 March

(B) 24 January

(C) 15 July

(D) 25 April


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India every year on January 24. The Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India initiated this celebration in 2008.


Q :  

The government has started the Purple Revolution in Jammu and Kashmir in 2022. It is related to the cultivation of which crop?

(A) Rose

(B) Cedarwood

(C) Lavender

(D) Almond


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Lavender. With the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research's "aroma mission," the Ministry of Science and Technology's Purple Revolution or Lavender Revolution seeks to advance the domestic aromatic crop-based agro-economy (CSIR).


Q :  

Maya Angelou became the first black woman to appear on the coin of which country?

(A) Nepal

(B) America

(C) China

(D) Russia


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Poet and activist Maya Angelou, who died in 2014, has become the first Black woman to be featured on a United States quarter coin. The 25-cent coin, which shows Angelou with outstretched arms, went into circulation on Monday.


Q :  

Which edition of the Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) 2021 has been organized by the Indian Navy at the Naval War College, Goa?

(A) 1st

(B) 2nd

(C) 3rd

(D) 4th


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The fourth edition of the Goa Maritime Conclave (GMC) was hosted by the Indian Navy from 29 – 31 Oct 23 under the aegis of the Naval War College, Goa


Q :  

The Central Government has given its approval to set up how many PM Mitra Parks, fulfilling Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

PM MITRA Parks scheme is an initiative by the government to establish seven Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel parks in different states. This is aimed to accomplish the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in establishing an Atmanirbhar Bharat.


Q :  

Which state has topped the IPF Smart Policing Index 2021 released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF)?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Rajasthan


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Andhra Pradesh Police has topped the ‘IPF Smart Policing’ Index 2021 among 29 states and union territories released by the Indian Police Foundation (IPF). Andhra Pradesh has secured the first position with an overall score of 8.11 out of 10. Telangana Police is at the second position with 8.10 points while Assam Police has secured the third position with an overall rating of 7.89. Uttar Pradesh is at 28th position with a score of 5.81 and Bihar is at the last position with a score of 5.74.


Q :  

Which agency has recently revealed that there has been 'no progress' in nuclear talks with Iran?

(A) International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

(B) United Nations General Assembly

(C) International Court of Justice

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

This move of Iran has been revealed by the UN nuclear monitoring agency itself. Iran is currently enriching uranium up to 60% at its Pilot Fuel Enrichment Plant (PFEP) and Fordow Fuel Enrichment Plant (FFEP) at the Natanz complex, reaching the 90% required for weapons.


Q :  

Which of the following guided-missile destroyers was named in the Indian Navy?

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Kolkata

(C) Mysore

(D) Mumbai


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

On December 27, the third of four P-15B 'Visakhapatnam' class stealth-guided missile destroyer was commissioned into the Indian Navy as INS Imphal at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. Imphal has the unique distinction of being the first warship to be named after a city in the Northeast.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge Quiz Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully