General Knowledge Test Questions

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 13.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
general knowledge test questions

Here is the selective General Knowledge Test Questions 2020 Questions with answers in English and Hindi for SSC and Banks exam and any competitive exams. These General Knowledge 2020 questions in English and Hindi of General Knowledge have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in other competitive exams.     

Practice with General Knowledge Test Questions 2020 Questions with Answers in English and Hindi for Bank Exams for better results in exams. Try to solve Top General Knowledge Questions with answers in English and Hindi for Bank Exams yourself with the help of answers and check your performance. All the best.  

These questions of General Knowledge Test Questions 2020 Questions with Answers in English and Hindi for SSC and Bank Exams are very important like another blog as Basic GK. 

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test 2019 and Monthly Current Affair 

General Knowledge 2020   

Q :  

Which area of India was known as Avantika in ancient times?

(A) Avadh

(B) Ruhelkhand

(C) Bundelkhand

(D) Malwa


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The floral part that receives pollen - grains during pollination is

(A) ovary

(B) style

(C) stigma

(D) ovules


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which company recently bagged Rs.1, 505 crore project from NTPC?

(A) Tata Power Solar

(B) Indosolar

(C) Azure Power

(D) Waaree


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which launch vehicle will carry GSAT-30 satellite?

(A) Ariane-3

(B) Ariane-4

(C) Ariane-5

(D) Ariane-6


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who won Spanish Super Cup football title?

(A) Real Madrid

(B) Barcelona

(C) Athletico Madrid

(D) Valencia


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of CRPF?

(A) Manish Shanker Sharma

(B) Sanjukta Parashar

(C) AP Maheshwari

(D) Shivdeep Lande


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Paulo Goncalves, who recently died at 40 was a famous person of which game?

(A) Motorbike Rider

(B) Polo Player

(C) Golfer

(D) Snooker Player


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

World’s longest land border is between which two countries?

(A) Australia and New Zealand

(B) Canada and USA

(C) Switzerland and Italy

(D) India and China


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Canada-United States Border. Stretching a massive 8,893 km, Canada and the United States share the longest border in the world.


Q :  

What is the approximate circumference of earth?

(A) 70,000 Km

(B) 50,000 Km

(C) 40,000 Km

(D) 90,000 Km


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Using those measurements, the equatorial circumference of Earth is about 24,901 miles (40,075 km). However, from pole to pole — the meridional circumference — Earth is only 24,860 miles (40,008 km) around. Our planet's shape, caused by the flattening at the poles, is called an oblate spheroid.


Q :  

Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?

(A) Northern India

(B) All over India

(C) Eastern part of India

(D) Sapta Sindhu area


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Knowledge Test Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully