General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exam

Vikram Singh5 months ago 1.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exam

Welcome to Mastering General Science Questions for Competitive Exams, your go-to resource for acing those tricky Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in competitive exams! In today's fast-paced world, staying ahead of the competition requires a strong grasp of fundamental scientific concepts. Whether you are preparing for a government job exam, an entrance test, or any competitive assessment, our General Science Questions for Competitive Exams blog is here to simplify your journey to success.

General Science Questions

In this article General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exam, we are sharing the latest questions related to Basic Science, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Environment etc for those learners who are  preparing for upcoming competitive exams. You can command on General Science Questions section to study this blog.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exam

Q :  

Examples of homologous organs are -

(A) our hands and dog's forelimbs

(B) our hands and dog's forelimbs

(C) auto trigger

(D) biocatalyst


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Provides a variety of attractive colors to flowers and seeds?

(A) Leucoplast

(B) tonoplast

(C) chromoplast

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

 Protein synthesis takes place in the cell on ribosomes. Ribosomes are cellular structures composed of RNA and proteins, and they are the sites where amino acids are linked together to form proteins, following the instructions encoded in messenger RNA (mRNA) molecules. This process, called translation, is a fundamental cellular mechanism essential for the synthesis of various proteins necessary for the functioning of the cell and the organism as a whole. Ribosomes can be found both in the cytoplasm of the cell and attached to the endoplasmic reticulum in eukaryotic cells.


Q :  

Which is the hardest substance in the human body?

(A) Kneecap

(B) Finger Nails

(C) Tooth Enamel

(D) Skull Bones


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Mitochondria are absent in?

(A) green algae

(B) bacteria

(C) fungus

(D) yeast


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Bacteria are prokaryotes. They are single-celled organisms and microscopic. It does not have well defined nucleus and cell organelles. Thus, mitochondria is absent in them.


Q :  

What is the conversion of FeCl3 to FeCl2 called?

(A) oxidation

(B) degradation

(C) decomposition

(D) conjugate


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The conversion of ferric chloride (FeCl₃) to ferrous chloride (FeCl₂) is not specifically called "degradation." Instead, it is a type of chemical reaction known as a reduction reaction. In this process, ferric chloride (FeCl₃), which contains iron in the +3 oxidation state, gains electrons and is reduced to ferrous chloride (FeCl₂), where iron is in the +2 oxidation state. The reduction reaction involves the gain of electrons, leading to a decrease in the oxidation state of iron.


Q :  

What are tissues in the body made of?

(A) carbohydrates

(B) fat

(C) vitamins

(D) protein


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Tissues are formed from the assemblage of cells and intercellular materials in various proportions in which one component predominates. In nervous tissue as an example, nerve cells predominate while in connective tissues such as Ligaments and Tendons, intercellular fibrous materials predominate.


Q :  

Which organism causes the Kala-azar disease?

(A) Amoeba

(B) Plasmodium

(C) Planaria

(D) Leishmania


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. Kala-azar disease is caused by the protozoa Leishmania donovani.

2. It is a parasitic protozoa that belongs to the class Mastigophora or Flagellata. It is caused by sand fly (Phlebotomus) which causes kala azar or dumdum fever.


Q :  

What is the percentage of protein in soybean?

(A) 75%

(B) 50%

(C) 64%

(D) 42%


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Soybean seeds contain to 40% of crude protein and about 20% of fat, and soybean meal characterized higher content of crude protein- about 40-49%. Soybean meal standardized on 44 and 49% of protein there is on the feed market


Q :  

Involuntary actions like blood pressure and vomiting are controlled by which part of hindbrain?

(A) Medulla oblongata

(B) Pons

(C) Cerebellum

(D) Cerebrum


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Involuntary actions like blood pressure, salivation and vomiting are controlled by the medulla.

2. The medulla oblongata, also called the medulla, is the lowest part of the brain and the lowest part of the brainstem.

3. The medulla oblongata or simply the medulla is a long stem-like structure that is part of the brain.


Q :  

Which gas is filled in the balloons used to get information about weather related changes?

(A) hydrogen

(B) helium

(C) oxygen

(D) nitrogen


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Helium: It is an inert gas that is lighter than air. It is non-flammable.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully