Geography General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 10.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Geography General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

If you are worried about where to find Geography General Knowledge-related GK questions to prepare well for SSC exams? So, you are on the right blog. In this blog, you can get frequently asked and the latest Geography General Knowledge Questions and Answers in SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB, RPSC exam papers. Especially studying Geography General Knowledge questions is as important as studying all the topics of the GK section.

Geography General Knowledge

So here, I am providing Geography General Knowledge Questions for the candidates who are preparing for SSC and various competitive exams. Also, candidates who want to solve the question papers in the English language can practice Geography General Knowledge Questions in English for their better result.

Check your GK and Current Affairs level to attempt the free   General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform.

Geography General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam         

  Q :  

India's first national park of _____.

(A) Nanda Devi National Park

(B) Rajaji National Park

(C) Jim Corbett National Park

(D) Kanha National Park


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which iron-steel plant was set up with British technical assistance?

(A) Bhilai

(B) Durgapur

(C) Rourkela

(D) Bokaro


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which one of the following states of India does not produce rubber?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Telangana

(C) Kerala

(D) Tamil Nadu


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Where are the headquarters of the Zoological Survey of India, which conducts surveys for fauna in India.

(A) Mumbai

(B) Ahmedabad

(C) Bangalore

(D) Kolkata


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The maximum distance between the Sun and the Earth is called?

(A) Subsolar

(B) Perigee

(C) Apsour

(D) Apocalypse


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which is the biggest Planet of the solar system?

(A) Jupiter

(B) Saturn

(C) Uranus

(D) Neptune


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Where is the Olympic building in India located?

(A) Mumbai

(B) New Delhi

(C) Gurugram

(D) Chennai


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which state is the largest producer of gypsum in India?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujarat


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which country is the largest producer of Tungsten in the world?

(A) Australia

(B) India

(C) China

(D) America


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Rudraprayag is situated at the confluence of which rivers?

(A) Dhauliganga and Alaknanda

(B) Nandakini and Alaknanda

(C) Mandakini and Alaknanda

(D) Bhagirathi and Alaknanda


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Geography General Knowledge Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully