Indian Geography Objective GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 350.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Geography Objective GK Questions and Answers

Geography related gk related questions and answers, Geography related general knowledge questions and quizzes, quiz on Geography, important general knowledge questions related to Geography, important gk questions, ssc cgl gk questions, ssc sample papers,gk questions for ssc,gk questions for ssc cgl, gk for IAS, GK for RAS, Geography general knowledge related questions and answers,questions and quizzes, quiz on History, important gk for ssc cgl.This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.

Today I am providing Indian Geography objective Questions for Competitive Exams. You can easily get 2-3 marks by practising Indian geography general knowledge questions and answers. This post on Indian geography GK Questions for Competitive Exams is very important. You should also check General GK Questions and Answers for complete preparation of GK on a single page.  Here’s a blog of Indian geography General Knowledge questions and answers.  As you know Indian Geography Objective Questions are a very useful topic for Competitive Exams as like Rajasthan GK Questions in Hindi.  

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Choose your topic for Indian Geography Questions:  

Let's practice these Indian geography questions and answers for exams.


Geography Questions and Answers

Q :  

After whom is the name 'Mount Everest' named?

(A) In the name of the King of England

(B) Named after the first climber to reach the summit

(C) In the name of a Surveyor General of India

(D) In the name of the Viceroy of India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mount Everest is a peak in the Himalaya mountain range. It is located between Nepal and Tibet, an autonomous region of China. At 8,849 meters (29,032 feet), it is considered the tallest point on Earth. In the nineteenth century, the mountain was named after George Everest, a former Surveyor General of India.


Q :  

Which is the first city in India to use municipal waste for power generation?

(A) Kolkata

(B) Mumbai

(C) Delhi

(D) Chennai


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Status of for waste to energy - The first waste-to-energy plant was set up in Timarpur in Delhi in 1987.


Q :  

Which of the following highlands is not a part of the Telangana Plateau?

(A) Aravalli

(B) Western Ghats

(C) Eastern Ghats

(D) Satpura


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Aravalli range is not a part of the Telangana Plateau. It is situated in the northwestern part of India and it runs approximately 692 km in the south west direction.


Q :  

Where is the Saltora range situated?

(A) Ladakh

(B) Vindhyachal

(C) As a part of Karakoram range

(D) As a part of the Western Ghats


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Saltoro Mountains are a subrange of the Karakoram Range. They are located in the southeast Karakoram on the southwest side of the Siachen Glacier, one of the two longest glaciers outside the polar regions.


Q :  

In which state is the first built Synagogue in India located?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) West Bengal

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Kerala


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Paradesi Synagogue | Oldest synagogue in India, Kochi | Britannica


Q :  

Which of the following processes is responsible for the formation of sand dunes in western Rajasthan?

(A) erosion by wind

(B) erosion by water

(C) deposition by wind

(D) deposition by water


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is Wind. The wind is an agent for erosion which is responsible for the formation of sand dunes.


Q :  

With how many countries does West Bengal share borders?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

West Bengal and three international countries share borders. With Bangladesh in the east, Bhutan and Nepal in the north, the state has international boundaries.


Q :  

Which city is called the 'Silicon Valley of India'?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Chennai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Bangalore


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Bangalore is known as the Silicon Valley of India because of its role as the nation's leading information technology (IT) exporter.


Q :  

In which year India's first multi-purpose river valley project was launched?

(A) 1948

(B) 1951

(C) 1953

(D) 1956


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Damodar Valley Corporation, popularly known as DVC, came into being on July 7, 1948, by an Act of the Constituent Assembly of India (Act No. XIV of 1948) as the first multipurpose river valley project of independent India.


Q :  

India is the largest country in the world in terms of area.

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 7


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
India is the seventh largest country in the world in terms of total area (land and water).


Showing page 1 of 18

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Geography Objective GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully