GK MCQ Questions with Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.3K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
GK MCQ Questions with Answers

General Knowledge (GK) multiple-choice questions (MCQs) offer a diverse and engaging way to test and enhance one's understanding of various subjects. These GK MCQ questions cover a wide spectrum of topics, including history, geography, science, current affairs, literature, sports, and more. Answers to these MCQs are typically structured with one correct response among the provided choices, encouraging participants to apply their knowledge and critical thinking skills to arrive at the right answer.

GK MCQ Questions 

By engaging in GK GK MCQ Questions with Answers individuals can broaden their understanding of the world around them, and stay updated on current events, historical facts, scientific discoveries, and cultural insights, thus fostering a well-rounded and informed perspective. You can improve your General Knowledge by the study of GK MCQ Questions with Answers article.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK MCQ Questions with Answers

Q :  

Who has been appointed as the Chief of Central Industrial Security Force recently?

(A) Sheel Vardhan Singh

(B) Bipin Rawat

(C) Atul Karwal

(D) Amit Sharma


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

As of November 2021, Sheel Vardhan Singh is the new chief of the Central Industrial Security Force.


Q :  

Which country has successfully test-fired hypersonic cruise missile 'Zircon' and anti-satellite missile 'Nudol'?

(A) Russia

(B) UK

(C) USA

(D) South Korea


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Russia has successfully tested a new hypersonic anti-ship cruise missile. The Tsirkon missile was fired from the Admiral Gorshkov frigate in the White Sea in the Russian Arctic. It was the 1st time the missile had successfully struck a target at sea. The missile hit its target 450 kilometres (280 miles) away in the Barents Sea and reached a speed of Mach 8 – eight times the speed of sound.


Q :  

India was re-elected to the Executive Board of UNESCO for a term of ___________ with 164 votes.

(A) 2024-25

(B) 2022-24

(C) 2021-25

(D) 2023-25


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

"India gets reelected to the Executive Board of UNESCO with 164 votes for the term 2021-25,” tweeted the Paris-based Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).


Q :  

Gorumara National Park is located in which of the following Indian state/union territory?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Assam

(C) Odisha

(D) West Bengal


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Political Geography: The park is located in the Malbazar subdivision of Jalpaiguri district , in the state of West Bengal in India . Physical Geography: Gorumara is located in the Eastern Himalayas' submontane Terai belt.


Q :  

When the Vice-President is acting President, he

I. shall have all the powers and functions of both the President and the Vice President

II. Will get all the allowances and privileges of the President

III. shall continue to act as the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

(A) I, II and III

(B) I and III

(C) I and II

(D) II only


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The constitution provides that when the vice president acts as the president or discharges the duties of the president, the vice president is entitled to the salary and privileges of the president. The pension for the vice president is 50% of the salary.


Q :  

The four Dravidian language families of India are:

(A) Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Hindi

(B) Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam

(C) Marathi, Oriya, Punjabi, Sindhi

(D) English, French, German, Spanish


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Dravidian language family's four largest languages — Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu — have literary traditions spanning centuries, of which Tamil reaches back the furthest, researchers said.


Q :  The first synthetic fibre made by man was

(A) Polyester

(B) Rayon

(C) Terrycloth

(D) Nylon


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Nylon, the first synthetic fiber in the "fully synthetic" sense of that term, was developed by Wallace Carothers, an American researcher at the chemical firm DuPont in the 1930s. It soon made its debut in the United States as a replacement for silk, just in time for the introduction of rationing during World War II.


Q :  

Ranji Trophy is related to the?

(A) Hockey

(B) Cricket

(C) Football

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. The Ranji Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket championship played in India between teams representing regional cricket associations.

2. The first Ranji trophy was organized in 1934–35. Karnataka won over Tamilnadu on 8 March 2015.


Q :  

Which state among the following has the largest reserves of gold ore in India as of 2021?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Bihar

(D) Karnataka


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In India, largest resources of gold ore (primary) are located in Bihar (44%) followed by Rajasthan (25%), Karnataka (21%), West Bengal (3%), Andhra Pradesh (3% ), Jharkhand (2 %). The remaining 2% resources of ore are located in Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu.


Q :  

Which river of India drains into the Bay of Bengal?

(A) Mahi

(B) Narmada

(C) Krishna

(D) Tapi


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Krishna River is a peninsular river that rises from a spring near Mahabaleshwar and flows for about 1400 km and reaches the Bay of Bengal. The Tungabhadra, the Koyana, the Ghatprabha, the Musi and the Bhima are some of its tributaries. Its drainage basin is shared by Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Some of the other major peninsular rivers which flow eastwards and drain into the Bay of Bengal are the Mahanadi, the Godavari, the Krishna, and the Kaveri. Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar where the river is forming a boundary between Nalgonda district of Telangana state and Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh state in India.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK MCQ Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully