GK Questions for Bank Exams

2 months ago 2.5K Views
Post

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice. 

General knowledge questions and answers for Bank Exams

Q.1 Governor is appointed by the ……

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Chief Justice of the concerned state high court


Ans .  B

For Competitive Exams preparation here is basic GK questions with answers.

Q.2 Find the odd one out.

(A) A. Ramaswamy

(B) Pankaj Advani

(C) P. Hari Krishna

(D) S.S. Ganguli


Ans .  B

Q.3 My passage from India is a book authored by….

(A) E.M. Foster

(B) Ismail Merchant

(C) Nairad C. Choudhary

(D) Mulk Raj Anand


Ans .  B

Q.4 Coolie is a famous work of….

(A) Khushwant Singh

(B) V.S. Naipaul

(C) Mulk Raj Anand

(D) R.K. Narayan


Ans .  C

Q.5 This personality is credited with the invention of e-mail. Can you identify him from the given?

(A) T. Leo Burns

(B) Larry Page

(C) Ray Tomlinson

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.6 When did the Second Round Table conference took place?

(A) 1915

(B) 1922

(C) 1928

(D) 1931


Ans .  D

Q.7 ‘Ansett’ is the name of the domestic airline of which of the following countries?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Germany

(C) The Netherlands

(D) Australia


Ans .  D

Q.8 Metals which chemically behave both as metals and non-metals is called.

(A) alloys

(B) metalloids

(C) halogens

(D) chalkogens


Ans .  B

Q.9 Which of the following articles of the Constitution deals with a financial emergency?

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 360

(D) Article 370


Ans .  C

Q.10 The largest river (in terms of volume of water it carries) is….

(A) Nile

(B) Mississippi Missouri

(C) Amazon

(D) Yangtze


Ans .  C

GK Test Series

Q.11 The World Environment Day is celebrated through the world on …… every year.

(A) May 8

(B) June 5

(C) July 11

(D) August 27


Ans .  B

Q.12 FICCI expands to….

(A) Federation of Indian Companies of Commerce and Instrumentation

(B) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(C) Federation of International Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(D) Federation of Indian Conglomerate of Commerce and Industries


Ans .  B

Q.13 This place is also known as the ‘Manchester of South India’. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Madurai

(B) Coimbatore

(C) Bangalore

(D) Thiruvananthapuram


Ans .  B

Q.14 Approximately what portion of the world’s population resides in India?

(A) One-third

(B) One-fourth

(C) One-fifth

(D) One-sixth


Ans .  D

Q.15 Decibel is the unit of….

(A) frequency

(B) wavelength

(C) sound

(D) luminous intensity


Ans .  C

Q.16 Which of the following trains is India’s first certified ISO-9001 train?

(A) Mumbai-Delhi Shatabdi Express

(B) Magadha Express

(C) Bhopal Express

(D) AP Express


Ans .  C

Q.17 Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) is based at…..

(A) Varanasi

(B) Chennai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Kanpur


Ans .  B

Q.18 December 1 is celebrated as the…… throughout the world.

(A) World Health Day

(B) World AIDS Day

(C) World Human Rights Day

(D) World Habitat Day


Ans .  B

Q.19 Who wrote the book The Algebra of Infinite Justice?

(A) Virama Seth

(B) Rohinton Mistry

(C) Anurag Mathur

(D) Arundhati Roy


Ans .  D

Q.20 ‘Manas Tiger Sanctuary’ is in….

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times


Ans .  B

Important Questions with Answers

Q.21 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times.


Ans .  C

Q.22 Mein Kampf is authored by…

(A) Napoleon Bonaparte

(B) Karl Marx

(C) Adolf Hitler

(D) Benito Mussolini


Ans .  C

Q.23 Which of the following is the largest and the deepest ocean of the world?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian


Ans .  C

Q.24 The literacy rate of India is….

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%


Ans .  D

Q.25 Which Indian state has the least literacy rate?

(A) Bihar

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Orissa


Ans .  A

Q.26 SAARC was formed in ……

(A) 1982

(B) 1984

(C) 1985

(D) 1986


Ans .  C

Q.27 Which of the following is not the member of the European Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) United Kingdom


Ans .  C

Q.28 ASEAN is headquartered at….

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur


Ans .  C

Q.29 This river was also called as the Ganges of the South, Name the river from the given options.

(A) Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.30 Which Indian state is inhabited by ‘Jaintiya tribes’?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Mizoram

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya


Ans .  D

Selective Questions

Q.31 The capital of Greece is….

(A) Warsaw

(B) Athens

(C) Oslo

(D) Ottawa


Ans .  B

Q.32 This country is known as the cockpit of Europe. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Poland

(B) Belgium

(C) Turkey

(D) Sweden


Ans .  B

Q.33 Natyashastra is a famous work of….

(A) Bana Bhatta

(B) Lord Brahma

(C) Kalhan

(D) Kalidas


Ans .  B

Q.34 In which of the following years did United Nations (UN) come into existence?

(A) 1941

(B) 1943

(C) 1944

(D) 1945


Ans .  D

Q.35 Eduskusta is the name of the Parliament of….

(A) Norway

(B) Finland

(C) Austria

(D) Italy


Ans .  B

Q.36 The line that demarcates the boundary between India and Pakistan is….

(A) McMahon Line

(B) Durand Line

(C) Radcliffe Line

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.37 Which of the following represents the number of judges in The International Court of Justice?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 18

(D) 21


Ans .  B

Q.38 Obstetrics is….

(A) a branch of medicine that deals with pregnancy, labour and child birth

(B) a branch of medicine that deals with child diseases

(C) a branch of medicine that deals with eye related diseases

(D) a branch of medicine that deals with kidney diseases.


Ans .  A

Q.39 Which of the following years you would associate with the foundation of Indian National Congress (INC)?

(A) 1875

(B) 1881

(C) 1883

(D) 1885


Ans .  D

Q.40 The weight of the man will be……. On the surface of the moon of his actual weight.

(A) one-third

(B) one-fourth

(C) one-fifth

(D) one-sixth


Ans .  D


These GK questions are very important and generally asked in Bank Exams. I am providing 40 General Knowledge Questions with Answers for your best practice.

Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment. 

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

Read more articles

  Report Error : GK Questions for Bank Exams

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully