GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
GK Quiz Questions and Answers

A GK (General Knowledge) Quiz Questions and Answers is an engaging and educational activity that challenges participants with a wide range of questions on various topics to test their knowledge about the world, its history, culture, science, geography, current events, and more. Participants are tasked with providing accurate answers to these questions, and correct responses are often rewarded with points or recognition. 

GK Quiz Questions

GK Quiz Questions and Answers cover a diverse array of subjects and are designed to stimulate curiosity and promote learning while offering an entertaining way to explore and expand one's knowledge. These GK Quiz Questions and Answers are popular in schools, colleges, quiz nights, and online platforms, serving as an enjoyable way to enhance one's awareness of the world around us.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

GK Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

LIC has approved LIC to hold a 9.99% stake in which private bank?

(A) Yes Bank

(B) Dena Bank

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) IndusInd Bank


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

LIC Gets RBI Approval to Double Its Stake In IndusInd Bank to 9.99% The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has reportedly given the go-ahead to state-owned insurer LIC to double its holding in IndusInd Bank to nearly 10 per cent (9.99 pc).


Q :  

Which of the following has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer a startup toolkit for entrepreneurs?

(A) CCAvenue

(B) Paytm

(C) PhonePe

(D) PayU


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Paytm, a leading digital ecosystem for consumers and merchants, has partnered with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer its Startup Toolkit to startups onboarded on AWS Activate. This program offers startups free tools, resources, and more to quickly get started on AWS.


Q :  

Which of the following bank has launched the "Pride-CRMD Module" app for employees with disabilities?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) Union Bank of India

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) Central Bank of India


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has launched the PNB Pride-CRMD module tool. It is an android-based application for differently-abled employees, to monitor and effectively follow up with the special mention account (SMA) borrowers.


Q :  

Name the joint military exercise whose 11th edition is organized by India and Maldives.

(A) Surya Kiran

(B) Suraksha Kavach

(C) Mitra Shakti

(D) Ekuverin


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Ekuverin, meaning 'friend', is a bilateral annual exercise held alternately in India and Maldives. A platoon-strength contingent of the Indian Army and Maldives National Defense Force will participate in the 14-day long exercise.


Q :  

Which state's police have launched the 'Call Your Cop' mobile app?

(A) Bihar

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Nagaland


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Nagaland Police recently launched 'Call your Cop' mobile App, which will enable all citizens of the state and those in distress to get in touch with the police, in a single click.


Q :  

Name the former chairman and industrialist of Bajaj Group who passed away.

(A) Rahul Bajaj

(B) Sanjeev Bajaj

(C) Shefali Bajaj

(D) Neeraj Bajaj


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Rahul Bajaj is the recipient of many awards, including the Padma Bhushan from the government of India and honorary doctorates from many universities. He got selected to the Rajya Sabha for the 2006-2010 period.


Q :  

Which state's cabinet has passed the proposal to make the country's first cyber tehsil?

(A) Bihar

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Assam


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Madhya Pradesh Cabinet has approved the proposal to create cyber tehsils in the state of Madhya Pradesh. After this, MP will become the first state in the country to have a cyber tehsil. Cyber Tehsil will make the mutation process easy and people from anywhere in the state can avail of its benefit.


Q :  

Reliance Jio has tied up with which company to offer satellite-based broadband communication services in India?

(A) Deutsche Telekom, Germany

(B) Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan

(C) SES, Luxembourg

(D) Verizon Communications, United States


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Under the agreement, Jio Platforms has formed a joint venture with SES, named as Jio Space Technology Ltd. The joint venture will deliver the next generation of scalable and affordable broadband services in India, leveraging satellite technology.


Q :  

What is the rank of India in the recently released Human Freedom Index 2020?

(A) 103rd

(B) 109th

(C) 111th

(D) 117th


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

As per the Index, personal freedom has decreased globally since 2008. In the Human Freedom Index for 2020, India came in at number 111. India was rated 94th in the world in 2019.


Q :  

Which of the following country has announced that they will not participate in the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing, China?

(A) Taiwan

(B) India

(C) Russia

(D) USA


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States are in a diplomatic boycott of the 2022 Winter Olympics over China's human rights record. Athletes from those four countries are taking part but government representatives will not be in Beijing.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: GK Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully