Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 945 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our blog dedicated to Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams! In this knowledge-packed space, we delve into a myriad of challenging questions designed to test the limits of your intellect and enhance your competitive exam preparation. Whether you're gearing up for entrance exams, or job interviews, or simply love the thrill of mental stimulation, our curated collection of Hard General Knowledge Questions spans a diverse range of topics, from science and history to current affairs and beyond.

Hard General Knowledge Questions

In this article Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the latest and most important questions and answers related to Indian History, Geography, Economy, Polity and Constitution for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

To whom does the General Purpose Committee advise?

(A) The president

(B) The vice-president

(C) The speaker

(D) The Prime Minister


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The functions of the Committee shall be to consider and advise on such matters concerning the affairs of the House as may be referred to it by the Chairman from time to time. The Report of the Committee shall be presented to the Council by the Deputy Chairman or in his absence, by any Member of the Committee.


Q :  

When were the Fundamental Duties incorporated in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 1972

(B) 1976

(C) 1977

(D) 1979


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Originally, the Indian constitution did not provide any formal list of duties for its citizens. But through the 42nd Constitutional Amendment, in 1976, fundamental duties were added to the Indian Constitution.


Q :  

How many members of the Rajya Sabha are nominated by the President?

(A) 5

(B) 12

(C) (1/5) of the total members

(D) 10


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Rajya Sabha should consist of not more than 250 members - 238 members representing the States and Union Territories, and 12 members nominated by the President.



Q :  

For how long can the President of India retain a bill in pocket veto?

(A) one month

(B) six months

(C) twelve months

(D) indefinitely


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
A pocket veto is a kind of veto enjoyed by the President of India by keeping a bill on his table indefinitely without giving or refusing assent. He will not take any action on the bill under Pocket veto. The first president to use Pocket Veto was Gyani Zail Singh.



Q :  

Who was the President of the Republic of India who always called Indian secularism as 'Equality of all religions'?

(A) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

(B) Dr.Zakir Hussain

(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(D) Giani Zail Singh


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Dr. S. Radhakrishnan is the only President who always called Indian secularism as equality of all religions.



Q :  

Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?

(A) Sanjay Kumar Agarwal

(B) Rahul Sachdeva

(C) Anil Agnihotri

(D) Mohan Seth


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal is Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs and Special Secretary to the Government of India. An officer of the 1988 batch of the Indian Revenue Service (Customs & Indirect Taxes), he has worked in various capacities in Customs, Central Excise, Service Tax and GST field formations.


Q :  

Which state has tied up with the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for the financial empowerment of women?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Odisha


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Government of Odisha through the Department of Mission Shakti and the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF), signed an agreement today to announce the launch of the Mission Shakti Living Lab.


Q :  

The Defense Acquisition Council (DAC) on 02 November 2021 approved the purchase of weapons and military equipment worth how many crore rupees under 'Make in India'?

(A) Rs 5,965 crore

(B) Rs 2.23 lakh crore

(C) Rs 9,865 crore

(D) Rs 3,335 crore


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

n a meeting held in November, the DAC accorded approval in respect of Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) for various Capital Acquisition Proposals amounting to Rs 2.23 lakh crore, of which, acquisition worth Rs 2.20 lakh crore (98% of total AoN amount) will be sourced from domestic industries.


Q :  

Where did Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru establish the Swaraj Party in 1923?

(A) Allahabad

(B) Patna

(C) Lucknow

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In January 1923, Chittaranjan Das, Narsingh Chintaman Kelkar and Motilal Nehru Bithalbhai Patel established a party named 'Congress-Khilafat Swarajya Party' in Allahabad, of which Chittaranjan Das was made its president and Motilal was made its secretary.


Q :  

During which of the following years did Qutbuddin Aybak rule?

(A) 1206 – 1210

(B) 1320 – 1324

(C) 1290 – 1296

(D) 1266 – 1287


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

He ruled only for four years (1206 – 1210).


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Hard General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully