History of India GK Quiz for SSC Exam

9 months ago 20.0K Views
History of India

As all of us know that we are in the world of competition. It is a prior thing to develop our general knowledge about History of India GK through which one can stand in a good position in the competitive examinations. It is must to know some important History of India GK Quiz questions. There are some Top 40 General Knowledge questions about History of India GK Quiz which are frequently asked in many types of competitive exams.

History of India GK Quiz for SSC Exam

Q :  Sirajuddaula was ___ of Alivardi Khan

(A) Son

(B) Grandson

(C) Niece

(D) Brother in law


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Who is the author of "Raqqat-e-Alamgiri" ?

(A) Ishwar Das

(B) Aurangzeb

(C) Dara Shikhon

(D) Mulla Daud


Correct Answer : B

Q :  Who is the author of Khulasat-ul-Tawarikh ?

(A) Sujan Raj Khatri

(B) Abdul Hamid Lahori

(C) Inyat Khan

(D) Abul Fazl


Correct Answer : A

Q :  Who is the author of Ain-i-Akbari ?

(A) Akbar

(B) Mulla Daud

(C) Ishwas Das

(D) Abul Fazl


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Who is the author of Tuzuk-i-Baburi ?

(A) Abul Fazl

(B) Jahagir

(C) Babur

(D) Khwad Amair


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who wrote biography of Humayun ?

(A) Hindal

(B) Kamran

(C) Gulbadan Begum

(D) Rajia Sultana


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who is the writer of "Kitab-fi-Tahqiq" ?

(A) Firoz Shah

(B) Alberuni

(C) Firozbadi

(D) Isami


Correct Answer : B

Q :  The Ali brothers, launched Khilafat Movement against British in 1920. Names of Ali brothers were :

(A) Mauhammad Ali and Khilafat Ali

(B) Mauhammad Ali and Muskan Ali

(C) Mauhammad Ali and Nusrat Ali

(D) Mauhammad Ali and Saukat Ali


Correct Answer : D

Q :  Who was private secretary of Mahatma Gandhi ?

(A) Gopal Krishan Gokhlae

(B) Raj Kumar Shukla

(C) Mahadev Desia

(D) Nathu Ram Godse


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Who asserted, "Swaraj is my Birth Right and I will have it." ?

(A) Sri Aurobindo Ghosh

(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(C) Lala Lajpat Rai

(D) Bipin Chandra Pal


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : History of India GK Quiz for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully