History Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 2.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
History Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our History Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams blog, where the past comes alive, and your knowledge is put to the ultimate test! Whether you're gearing up for a competitive exam or just passionate about history, this History Quiz with Answers quiz is tailored just for you. Explore the fascinating realms of ancient civilizations, world-changing revolutions, and influential historical figures through a series of thought-provoking questions.

History Quiz with Answers 

Our History Quiz with Answers blog is meticulously curated to challenge your understanding of the world's past events. Designed with competitive exams in mind, each question is a doorway to a specific historical era. By participating, you can enhance your historical awareness and boost your confidence for any competitive examination.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

History Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

Q :  

The Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, also known as the Amritsar Massacre, took place at Jallianwala Bagh in Amritsar, Punjab on ________.

(A) 13 April 1919

(B) 13 August 1867

(C) 17 March 1909

(D) 4 May 1929


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919.



Q :  

In Peshawar, who led and organised the Civil Disobedience movement?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

(D) Abdul Ghaffar Khan


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Abdul Gaffar Khan was the leader of Civil Disobedience movement in Peshawar.


Q :  

The original Buddhist religious texts had been written in –

(A) Prakrit

(B) Brahmi

(C) Magadhi

(D) Pali


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The hallowed book of Buddhism is known as the Tripitaka (called Tipitaka in Pali). It is likewise called the Pali Canon, after the language wherein it was first composed. It is written in an antiquated Indian language called Pali which is exceptionally near the language that the Buddha himself talked.


Q :  

Who was the second chief election commissioner of India?

(A) Sukumar Sen.

(B) S.P. Sen verma.

(C) Rajiv Kumar

(D) T.Swaminathan.


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioner in ECI since 1st September 2020, took charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner on 15th May 2022.


Q :  

What was the name of Maharana Pratap’s horse?

(A) Bulbul

(B) Chetak

(C) Hayagriva

(D) Badal


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Chetak or Cetak is the name given in traditional literature to the horse ridden by Maharana Pratap at the Battle of Haldighati, fought on 18 June 1576 at Haldighati, in the Aravalli Mountains of Rajasthan, in western India.


Q :  

The Ilbert Bill was a controversial move proposed by _______ in 1883 AD.

(A) Lord Hastings

(B) Lord Rippon

(C) Lord Dalhousie

(D) Lord Curzon


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The correct answer is the removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans. Ilbert bill was drafted by Sir Courtenay Ilbert on 9th February 1883 during the viceroyship of Lord Rippon.



Q :  

Which of the following texts provides evidence that Prithvi raj III wanted to conquer the whole world?

(A) Tabgat-i-Nasiri

(B) Taj-ul-Massir

(C) Prithviraj Raso

(D) Prithviraj Prabandha


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :
The famous work "Prithviraj Raso" was written by Chand Bardai, in hindi. It was written in Braj Bhasha. An epic poem, it demonstrates the life and contributions of the 12th century king, Prithviraj Chauhan.



Q :  

The most taught medieval Muslim ruler who was well versed in various branches of learning including astronomy, mathematics and medicine was

(A) Sikandar Lodhi

(B) Iltutmish

(C) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq

(D) Alauddin Khalji


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Muhammad- bin - Tughluq was a brilliant scholar. He was a knowledgeable person and well versed in astronomy, poetry, philosophy, logic, medicine, physical science, and mathematics.


Q :  

The Ajanta Cave Painting are a testimony to the golden age of _____ in India.

(A) Vaishnavism

(B) Shaivism

(C) Buddhism

(D) Jainism


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Ajanta cave paintings mostly belong to the period of the Guptas. There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the the Gupta period in ancient India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta caves.


Q :  

Which queen of Ahmednagar opposed emperor Akbar?

(A) Rani Durgavati

(B) Zeenat Mahal

(C) Chand Bibi

(D) Razia Sultan


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Chand Bibi is best known for defending Ahmednagar against the Mughal forces of Emperor Akbar in 1595.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: History Quiz with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully