Important Psychology GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 2.1K Views Join Examsbook
Important Psychology GK Questions

Teaching psychology is a vital subject, for those students who are preparing for and practicing competitive exams for REET, CTET jobs. Psychology teaching questions are asked in the majority of government jobs altogether competitive exams like Teachers, REET and CTET.

Psychology GK Questions

Here, we are providing you the Psychology GK Questions and Answers and might see a rise in your intellectual ability regarding Teaching Psychology GK by practicing these quizzes, daily, except for this the Common GK Questions given during this article will offer you UPSC, SSCA, Banking, Will strengthen you to urge success in railway exam, defense exam or other examinations.

Students can easily get free general knowledge questions on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams. Current Affairs Mock Test and Monthly Current Affair.

Important Psychology GK Questions           

Q :  

The sympathy in which there is activity is?

(A) active

(B) Individual

(C) Collective

(D) inactive


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Seeing the emotion in other people, we start doing it?

(A) Simulation

(B) hatred

(C) Experience

(D) Daman


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The theory of learning propounded by Pavlov is

(A) multifunction

(B) partial verb

(C) customized response

(D) Self-realization


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Every aspect of personality to be measured is a measure of individual variation. given the above definition?

(A) Kurt Levine

(B) Skinner

(C) James Drever

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

What are the factors affecting insight?

(A) Wisdom

(B) Effort

(C) Experience

(D) ALL OF THE ABOVE


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When knowledge is acquired by seeing or touching an object, then it is called learning?

(A) Perceptual learning

(B) cognitive learning

(C) associative learning

(D) learning by doing


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who is the exponent of the theory of learning or behavior?

(A) McDougall

(B) Kurt Levin

(C) Freud

(D) Clark Hull


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Does earned motivation come under?

(A) compulsion of habit

(B) Life goals and attitudes

(C) Addiction

(D) ALL OF THE ABOVE


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Kohler's theory of learning is known by the following name?

(A) Principle of Insight

(B) Principle of Reinforcement

(C) Theory of Try and Error

(D) stimulus-response theory


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

What is an important tool for the formation of personality?

(A) Quote

(B) imitation

(C) Cooperation

(D) momentum


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important Psychology GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today