Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams

NEW Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams blog, your ultimate resource for mastering general knowledge about the vibrant state of Rajasthan. Whether you're preparing for state-level exams like RPSC, REET, or other competitive tests, our Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams blog offers a comprehensive collection of questions and answers covering the history, geography, culture, politics, and current affairs of Rajasthan. Dive into our expertly curated content to enhance your knowledge and boost your confidence, ensuring you stay ahead in your exam preparation. Join us in exploring the rich heritage and dynamic presence of Rajasthan through engaging and informative posts.

Rajasthan GK Questions

In this article Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams, we are sharing the most important Rajasthan GK Questions related to Rajashtan History, Geography, Economy, Polity etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams of Rajasthan state.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Bywhom represented the Indian women's hockey team from Rajasthan in the Moscow Olympics in 1980?

(A) Sunita Puri

(B) Varsha Soni

(C) Both of them

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is option B i.e. Varsha Soni. Explanation: Both the Indian men's hockey team and women's hockey team participated in the Moscow Summer Olympics 1980.


Q :  

For what Limba Ram is famous in Rajasthan.

(A) Kabaddi

(B) Singing

(C) Archery

(D) Wrestling


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Limba Ram (English: Limba Ram, born- 24 September, 1971, Udaipur, Rajasthan) is the first famous archer of India, who achieved success in the field of archery at the world level. He won the gold medal by creating a world record in the 1992 Asian Championship.


Q :  

The highest honour in the sports world is given in Rajasthan.

(A) Guru Vashishtha Award

(B) Jawahar Award

(C) Maharana Pratap Award

(D) Rajasthan Khel Ratna Award


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

This award is given by the State Sports Council for outstanding achievements at the national and international level.


Q :  

Which archer of Rajasthan has received the Arjuna Award?

(A) Shyam Lal Meena

(B) Limba Ram

(C) Both of them

(D) None of them


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Detail: Limba Ram - Equalled the archery world record at the Asian Archery Championships in Beijing in 1992. The Government of India awarded him the Arjuna Award in 1991. He was awarded the Padma Shri award in 2012. Shyam Lal Meena - Represented India at the 1988 Summer Olympics. The Government of India awarded him the Arjuna Award in 1989.


Q :  

Which of the following Mahajanapadas was located in Rajasthan?

(A) Matsya

(B) Avanti

(C) Both A and B

(D) Magadha


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mahajanapada of MatsyaJaipur, Alwar, and Bharatpur are the main parts of the Mahajanapada of Matsya. The metropolis of Shurasena Mahajanapada has been discovered near modern Mathura. Today, it includes the area of Alwar Bharatpur. Indraprastha was its metropolis and at present it covers parts of the northern Alwar region.


Q :  

By whom ended the republican system of Rajasthan forever?

(A) Shakas

(B) Huns

(C) Guptas

(D) Kushanas


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Gupta dynasty ended the republican system of Rajasthan forever


Q :  

The site in Rajasthan which presents the oldest evidence of animal husbandry?

(A) Dar

(B) Ahar

(C) Kalibanga

(D) Bagor


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Bagor has three cultural phases. On the basis; Radiocarbon dating has placed Phase I or the earliest phase of the culture between 5000-2000 B.C. There were five Mesolithic human skeletons buried in a planned manner. The earliest evidence of the domestication of animals has been found here.


Q :  

Which Gupta ruler established the supremacy of the Gupta dynasty over most of Rajasthan?

(A) Chandragupta

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Kumaragupta

(D) Skandagupta


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Chandragupta I. Chandragupta I was the first ruler of the Gupta dynasty to assume the title of Maharajadhiraja. Chandragupta I was the son of Gupta king Ghatotkacha and grandson of the dynasty's founder Gupta, both have been called Maharaja in the Allahabad Pillar Inscription.


Q :  

A king of Matsya country situated in Rajasthan, who fought on the side of Yudhishthira in the Mahabharata war and attained martyrdom?

(A) Chandpraghota

(B) Virat

(C) Ajatashatru

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

In this conflict Matsya was badly defeated and Chedis conquered Matsya Mahajanapada and annexed it to their kingdom. It is known from Mahabharata that a king named Sahaja ruled both Chedi and Matsya Mahajanapadas jointly, but it is difficult to determine the chronology of Sahaja.


Q :  

Ashoka's Bhabru-Bairat minor rock inscription found from Rajasthan is addressed to?

(A) General public

(B) Priests

(C) Government employees

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Minor rock inscription (1) Rupnath - This is in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh dated 232 BC. (3) Bhabru - This is in Viratnagar of Jaipur district of Rajasthan. In which Ashoka has described Buddhism. This rock inscription is the biggest proof of Ashoka being a follower of Buddhism.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan GK Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully