Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answer

NEW Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answer

Welcome to our Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answers blog! Explore the rich tapestry of Rajasthan's history, culture, and geography through this engaging quiz. Test your knowledge of famous landmarks, historical figures, traditional festivals, and more. Whether you're a native Rajasthani or simply fascinated by this vibrant state, our Rajasthan Common GK quiz will challenge and entertain you. Discover fascinating facts and uncover hidden gems about the Land of Kings. Get ready to delve into the heart of Rajasthan with our interactive quiz, complete with answers to deepen your understanding. Let's embark on this journey together and celebrate the essence of Rajasthan!

Rajasthan Common GK Quiz

In this article Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answer, we are sharing Rajasthan Common GK Quiz and Answers related to Rajasthan History, Geography, Economy, Polity and Common GK Questions Rajasthan for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams and government exams of Rajasthan.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answer

Q :  

Rajasthan contributes about ............ percent of total crude all production in India.  

(A) 18 to 19

(B) 15 to 16

(C) 22 to 23

(D) 27 to 28


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is 22 to 23. The contribution of Rajasthan in the total crude oil production in India is about 22 to 23 percent


Q :  

When is the National Panchayati Raj Day celebrated?

(A) 28 March

(B) 22 March

(C) 28 April

(D) 24 April


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

1. The provisions related to Panchayati Raj have been discussed in the original Constitution under Part 9 by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 (Article 243). Part 9, under the heading ‘Panchayats’, contains provisions related to Panchayati Raj up to Articles 243-243O (243-243O).

2. Panchayati Raj Day is celebrated every year on 24 April in India as the foundation of democracy.

3. The Panchayati Raj system is the system of local self-government in rural India.

4. Panchayati Raj system was introduced in Rajasthan by the then Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru.

5. The Panchayati Raj system was implemented in Bagdhari village of Nagaur district on 2 October 1959.

7. Local government form was first adopted in the states of Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh.

8. The concept of Panchayati Raj in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in the Directive Principles of State Policy.

9. The tenure of Panchayats is fixed for five years but it can be dissolved even before the tenure.

10. All types of major committees related to Panchayati Raj are as follows

- Balwant Rai Mehta Committee (1957)

- Ashok Mehta Committee (1977)

- Yes. V.K Rao Committee (1985)

- L.M. Singhvi Committee (1986)


Q :  

In 1733 AD Jij Muhammad Shahi is the author of the book which deals with the knowledge of constellations?

(A) Jaswant Singh of Jodhpur

(B) Raja Bharmal of Amer

(C) Sawai Jai Singh of Jaipur

(D) Maharana Udai Singh of Udaipur


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. In 1725 AD, Sawai Jai Singh II made a pure table of constellations ‘Jij Muhammad Shahi’ and composed an astrological book named ‘Jai Singh Karika’.

2. Sawai Jai Singh built a big observatory, Jantar Mantar, in Jaipur in 1734 AD, which is the largest observatory in the country.


Q :  

Which of the following women did not go to jail during the freedom struggle?

(A) Ratna Shastri

(B) Kali Bai

(C) Anjana Devi

(D) Narayani Devi


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

All the women went to jail during the freedom struggle.

(1) Anjana Devi

(2) Narayani Devi

(3) Ratna Shastri


Q :  

Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque was built by:

(A) Razia

(B) Balvan

(C) Qutubuddin Aibak

(D) Iltutmish


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The construction of Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque located in the Qutub Minar complex was started by Qutb-ud-din Aibak, the first ruler of the Slave dynasty in 1206. It took 4 years to build this mosque.


Q :  

The motive of e-SHRAM portal is -

(A) To create a National Database of unorganised workers.

(B) To create a National Database of organised workers

(C) To educate workers

(D) To do online payment of workers


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. Creating a centralized database of all unorganized workers, including construction workers, migrant workers, gig and platform workers, hawkers, domestic workers, agricultural workers, etc., who are to be linked to Aadhaar.

2. Integration of social security schemes for unorganized workers which are being administered by the Ministry of Labor and Employment and subsequently by other ministries also.

3. To share information for delivery of various social security and welfare schemes being administered through API medium with various stakeholders such as Ministries/Departments/Boards/Agencies/Organizations of Central and State Governments in respect of registered unorganized workers.

4. To trace the status and address/present location of migrant workers and their movement from the formal sector to the informal sector and vice versa.

5. Portability of social security and welfare benefits for migrant and construction workers.

6. To provide a comprehensive database to the Central and State Governments to deal with any other national crisis like COVID-19 in future.


Q :  

Beneficiaries under Indira Awas Yojana get food for Rs______.

(A) 10 rupees

(B) 15 rupees

(C) 8 rupees

(D) 12 rupees


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

1. Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot has started Rajasthan Indira Rasoi Yojana to feed people two meals a day to fulfil his resolve that “no one should sleep hungry” in his state.

2. Through this scheme, poor people in Rajasthan are fed fresh and nutritious food for ₹ 8, sitting respectfully in one place.

3. A single thali costs ₹25, of which ₹17 is borne by the state government and ₹8 is taken from the beneficiary.


Q :  

“Bhavna Jat” is related to which game?

(A) Swimming

(B) Walking

(C) Archery

(D) Hammer throw


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

1. “Bhavna Jaat” is related to the game of walking.

2. Bhavana Jat was born on 1 March 1996 in Kabra village of Rajasthan.

3. An Indian athlete, who participates in the 20 kilometer race walk.

4. Bhavana Jat won the silver medal in the 10 kilometer event at the Junior National Championship held in Jaipur in 2016.

5. Race walking athlete Bhavana Jat qualified for Olympics 2020 by setting a record in the National Walking Race Championships.


Q :  

Which type of patient can benefit from the Bhamashah Swasthya Bima Yojana (BSBY)?

(A) OPD (Out Patient Department)

(B) IPD (Department of Internal Medicine)

(C) Both OPD and IPD

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The following types of patients can get the benefit of the Bhamashah Health Insurance Scheme (BSBY)-

1. General Patients: Under BSBY, insurance cover up to Rs 30,000 is provided for general illnesses. These include cold, fever, diarrhoea, and other common illnesses.

2. Critical Illness: Under BSBY, insurance cover up to Rs 3 lakh is provided for critical illnesses. These include cancer, heart attack, stroke, and other serious diseases.

3. Children disabled from birth: Under BSBY, an insurance cover of up to Rs 5 lakh is provided to children disabled from birth.

4. Pregnant women: Under BSBY, pregnant women are provided insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh for delivery and post-natal care.


Q :  

One of the following communities is not a beneficiary of the Navjeevan Yojana as per the Navjeevan Yojana Guidelines 2015-

(A) Bedia

(B) Babaria

(C) Bhishti

(D) Bagaria


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is The persons, communities engaged in manufacturing of illegal liquor.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Rajasthan Common GK Quiz with Answer

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully