Important Questions on Indian Constitution

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important Questions on Indian Constitution

The Constitution of India came into force on January 26, 1950. It is the longest-written constitution of any sovereign country in the world, containing 444 articles in 22 parts and 12 schedules. It lays down the framework defining fundamental political principles, establishes the structure, procedures, powers, and duties of government institutions, and sets out fundamental rights, directive principles of state policy, and the duties of citizens.

 Indian Constitution GK Questions

In this article Important Questions on Indian Constitution,  I am trying to provide you most important Indian Constitution GK Questions for upcoming competitive exams related to the framework defining fundamental political principles, establishing the structure, procedures, powers, and duties of government institutions, and sets out fundamental rights, directive principles of state policy, and the duties of citizens.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Important Questions on Indian Constitution

Q :  

In which of the following is a writ that is issued to Courts, Corporations, Government servants or individuals directing them to perform a public duty?

(A) writ of writ

(B) writ of writ

(C) Mandamus writ

(D) Prohibition writ


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mandamus is the writ issued by the court to officials who are either failing or refusing to perform their official duties. 


According to Articles 32 and 226 of the Indian Constitution, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to issue writs in case of violation of the Fundamental Rights of any citizen by the state. 


There are five types of writs in the Indian Constitution – Habeas Corpus. Certiorari. Quo-Warranto. Mandamus. Prohibition. 


Habeas Corpus: The writ is issued to produce a person who has been detained whether in prison or in private custody, before a court and to release him if such detention is found illegal. 


Mandamus: This writ of command is issued by the supreme or high court when any government, court, corporation, or any public authority has to do a public duty but fails to do so. 


Prohibition: it is popularly known as ' Stay Order'.Quo-Warranto: It is a writ issued with a view to restraining a person from holding a public office to which he is not entitled. 


Certiorari: The writ of certiorari can be issued by the supreme or high court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, tribunal, or quasi-judicial authority. 


Quo-Warranto: The writ of quo-warranto can be issued by the supreme or high court for asking by what authority or warrant. It is issued by the court to enquire into the legality of a claim of a person to a public office.


Q :  

Who said in the Constituent Assembly that the Directive Principles of Government Policy "are like a check payable in a bank, which the bank pays at its convenience"?

(A) K.M. Accountant

(B) B.R. ambedkar

(C) Austin

(D) KT Shah


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

KT Shah states that the Directive Principles of State Policy is a check that is paid at the convenience of the bank. Prof. K.T. Shah was an economist of repute also along with being a member of the Constituent Assembly.


Q :  

According to the Constitution Article 74, there will be a Council of Ministers to carry out the work of the President and who has been made it's head?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Cabinet Minister

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Prime Minister of India The Prime Minister of India is the head of the government of India. 


According to Article 75 of the Indian Constitution, the President appoints the Prime Minister. 


Article 78 states that the Prime Minister communicates all decisions made by the council of members to the President. Hence, Option 1 is correct. 


The President can also refer to issues for the consideration of the council of members. 


The executive branch is also the central advisor to the President of India and the head of the Council of Ministers. 


The Prime Minister can be a representative of either of the two houses in the Indian Parliament, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, however, he must be a representative of an ideological group or an alliance with a greater stake in Lok Sabha.


Q :  

Who among the following was not included in the members of the Constituent Assembly established in July 1946?

(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(B) K. M. Munshi

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Abul Kalam Azad


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mahatma Gandhi is not included in the list. Therefore, the correct answer is Option i.e. Mahatma Gandhi.


Q :  

Write the name of the members of the Constituent Assembly by which the Constitution of India was enacted.

(A) Nominated by the Governor General

(B) Nominated by political parties

(C) Nominated by the Legislative Assemblies of various provinces

(D) People


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Constituent Assembly took almost three years (two years, eleven months and seventeen days to be precise) to complete its historic task of drafting the Constitution for Independent India. During this period, it held eleven sessions covering a total of 165 days. Of these, 114 days were spent on the consideration of the Draft Constitution. As to its composition, members were chosen by indirect election by the members of the Provincial Legislative Assemblies, according to the scheme recommended by the Cabinet Mission. The arrangement was: 292 members were elected through the Provincial Legislative Assemblies 93 members represented the Indian Princely States; and 4 members represented the Chief Commissioners' Provinces. The total membership of the Assembly thus was to be 389. However, as a result of the partition under the Mountbatten Plan of 3 June 1947, a separate Constituent Assembly was set up for Pakistan, and representatives of some Provinces ceased to be members of the Assembly. As a result, the membership of the Assembly was reduced to 299.


Q :  

In which schedule of the constitution the details regarding the disqualification of elected members on the basis of defection are given?

(A) 8th

(B) 9th

(C) 10th

(D) 11th


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Tenth Schedule was inserted in the Constitution in 1985 by the 52nd Amendment Act. 


It deals with the Anti defection law i.e, provisions as to disqualification on the ground of defection. 


Decision on questions as to disqualification on the ground of detection:- 

If any question arises as to whether a member of a House has become subject to disqualification under this Schedule, the question shall be referred for the decision of the Chairman or, as the case may be, the Speaker of such House and his decision shall be final Provided that where the question which has arisen is as to whether the Chairman or the Speaker of a House has become subject to such disqualification, the question shall be referred for the decision of such member of the House as the House may elect in this behalf and his decision shall be final.


Q :  

When was Bhimrao Ambedkar, the architect of the Constitution of India, born?

(A) 12 January

(B) 18 February

(C) 14 April

(D) 23 January


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar (14 April 1891 – 6 December 1956) was an Indian jurist, economist, social reformer and political leader who headed the committee ...


Q :  

Which Constitutional Amendment Act An authoritative text of the Constitution in Hindi was provided to the people of India by the President in?

(A) 57th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(B) 58th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(C) 59th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1988

(D) 61st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1988


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

58th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987 of the Indian Constitution deals with the provision for an authoritative text of the Constitution in the Hindi language. It gave the same legal sanctity to the Hindi version of the Constitution.


Q :  

In which article of the constitution there is a provision for a joint sitting of both the houses?

(A) 108

(B) 110

(C) 173

(D) 166


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

There are two exceptions when a joint sitting cannot be summoned. They are for the following bills:


Constitution Amendment Bill: According to Article 368, the Constitution can be amended only by a 2/3rd majority in both Houses. There is no provision for a joint sitting in case of a disagreement between both Houses.

Money Bill (Article 110): As per the Constitution, money bills require the Lok Sabha’s approval only. 


Even if the Rajya Sabha does not pass the money bill within 14 days, the bill is considered passed by both Houses after 14 days is over.

The Rajya Sabha can make recommendations to the Bill which the Lok Sabha is not required to accept.

Thus, in the case of a money bill, the necessity of a joint sitting does not arise.


Q :  

National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution ?

(A) Parliament

(B) Executive

(C) Judiciary

(D) State Legislature


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The National Commission for Scheduled Castes is an Indian constitutional body under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India established with a view to provide safeguards against the exploitation of Scheduled Castes and Anglo-Indian communities to promote and protect their ...


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important Questions on Indian Constitution

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully