Important Sports GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 3.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important Sports GK Questions

General knowledge is an important subject and in almost all competitive exams 3 to 4 sports-related GK questions are asked. Candidates who are looking for the Latest Sports GK Questions can get the Latest Sports General Knowledge Questions for various Government Exams with the help of this blog. 

Sports GK Questions 

Hence, students must practice Important Sports GK Question-Answers to score good marks in the examinations. You can also improve your performance level by practicing important and selected sports GK questions given here.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Important Sports GK Questions         

  Q :  

How many players are there in each side in rugby football?

(A) 12

(B) 13

(C) 15

(D) 20


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

What is the normal duration of an international football match?

(A) 40 minutes

(B) 90 minutes

(C) 95 minutes

(D) 101 minutes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The number of players in each side in the game of Kabaddi is?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 10


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which of the following sports does not have 11 players in each side's team?

(A) Cricket

(B) Football

(C) Hockey

(D) Kho Kho


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In which group of games is the number of players in each side is 7?

(A) Netball and Kho Kho

(B) Volleyball and Water Polo

(C) Kabaddi and Netball

(D) Water Polo and Basketball


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which country did the game of cricket originate?

(A) West Indies

(B) England

(C) India

(D) Australia


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which one of the following sports is not believed to have originated in England?

(A) Volleyball

(B) Lawn Tennis

(C) Football

(D) Hockey


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

In which country is the origin of the Kabaddi game considered?

(A) China

(B) Japan

(C) Russia

(D) India


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

How many minutes is half in the men's competition of Kabaddi?

(A) 22 minutes

(B) 20 minutes

(C) 25 minutes

(D) 30 minutes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which group has the largest number of players on each side of the game?

(A) Ice Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Hockey

(D) Rugby Football


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important Sports GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully