Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 weeks ago 257 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Welcome to our Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams blog! Dive into the vibrant tapestry of India's rich artistic and cultural heritage with our carefully crafted quiz questions. From ancient sculptures to classical dance forms, from traditional music to contemporary art movements, our quizzes will take you on an insightful journey through the diverse facets of Indian art and culture. Whether you're preparing for competitive exams or simply seeking to expand your knowledge.

Indian Art and Culture Quiz

Our Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions quizzes offer an engaging and informative way to explore the depth and beauty of India's cultural landscape. Get ready to test your understanding and appreciation of Indian art and culture with our stimulating quiz questions!

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Which of the following saints used to work as a cobbler?

(A) Tulsidas

(B) Surdas

(C) Raidas

(D) Malukdas


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Guru Ravidas is known as the cobbler saint. He was a great philosopher, saint, and social reformer of the 15th century.


Q :  

According to the Pashupatinath cult, Shiva is the god of animals. What is meant by animal here?

(A) Animal

(B) Bird

(C) Jiva

(D) Man


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The Pashupatinath Temple, dedicated to Lord Shiva and located on the banks of the holy Bagmati River in Kathmandu, Nepal, is a timeless spiritual and cultural symbol. The name "Pashupatinath" comes from the words "Pashu", which means "animal" or "living thing", and "Pati", which means "Lord" or "Master".


Q :  

To which deity is the Leaning Temple of Huma dedicated?

(A) Brahma

(B) Vishnu

(C) Shiva

(D) Indra


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

A village in the Sambalpur Subdivision, situated on the left bank of the Mahanadi, 23 kms. south of Sambalpur. The village contains the Leaning temple dedicated to Lord Siva, which was built in the reign of Baliar Singh, the fifth Raja of Sambalpur.


Q :  

Sayan, the chief commentator of the Vedas, was associated with which empire?

(A) Pallava Empire

(B) Chola Empire

(C) Vijayanagara Empire

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Sayana (IAST: Sāyaṇa, also called Sāyaṇācārya; died 1387) was a 14th-century Sanskrit Mimamsa scholar from the Vijayanagara Empire of South India, near modern day Bellary, Karnataka. An influential commentator on the Vedas, he flourished under King Bukka Raya I and his successor Harihara II.


Q :  

The Mahabharata was translated into Persian at Akbar’s orders, by Faizi and `Abd al-Qadir Bada’uni (c. 1540 – 1615) and named Razmnameh.

(A) Akbar

(B) Jahangir

(C) Shahjahan

(D) Aurangzeb


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Who got Mahabharata translated into Persian?


Q :  

The two famous painters who came to India during Humayun's reign were ?

(A) Muhammad Nazir and Abdus Samad

(B) Syed Ali and Abdus Samad

(C) Muhammad Nazir and Sayyid Ali

(D) Mansur and Sayyid Ali


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Humayun brought two famous painters- Abdul Samad and Sayyid Ali, from Iran to Delhi.


Q :  

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below -

List-I (Saints)            List-II (Sects)

I. Ramanuja              (a) Shuddhadvaita

II. Madhvacharya   (b) Dvaitadvaita

III. Nimbarka            (c) Vishishtadvaita

IV. Vallabhacharya (d) Dvaita

Code -

(A) I- (c), II- (d), III- (b), IV- (a)

(B) I- (d), II- (c), III- ( b), IV- (a)

(C) I- (a), II- (b), III- ( c), IV- (d)

(D) I- (c), II- (b), III- (d), IV- (a)


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Ramanuja is the main proponent of Vishishtadvaita philosophy. The philosophy itself is considered to have existed long before Ramanuja's time. Vishishtadvaita is one of the most popular schools of the Vedanta school of Hindu philosophy. Vedanta literally means the end of the Vedas. Vishisht Advaita is a non-dualistic school of Vedanta philosophy. The Dvaita or “dualist” school of Hindu Vedanta philosophy originated in 13th-century South India with Sri Madhvacarya (Madhva). Madhva, who considered himself an avatar of the wind-god Vayu, argued that a body of canonical texts called the “Vedanta” or “end of the Veda” taught the fundamental difference between the individual self or atman and the ultimate reality, brahman. Nimbarka, a Telugu Brahman, yogi, and philosopher, teaches the Vaishnava bhedabheda theology of Dvaitadvaita or dualistic non-dualism. The Nimbarka Sampradaya, also known as the Hamsa Sampradaya, and Sanakādi Sampradāya, is one of the four Vaiṣṇava Sampradayas. Shuddhadvaita and vishishtadvaita is the "purely non-dual" philosophy propounded by Vallabhacharya (1479-1531 CE), the founding philosopher and guru of the Vallabhā sampradaya ("tradition of Vallabh") or Pustimarg ("The path of grace"), a Hindu Vaishnava tradition focused on the worship of Krishna. Vallabhacharya's pure form (nondualist) philosophy is different from Advaita. The Shrinathji temple at Nathdwara, and compositions of eight poets (aṣṭachap), including Surdas, are central to the worship by the followers of the sect.



Q :  

Match List - 1 with List - ll and choose the correct answer using the code given below-  

List - L ( Book )                        List - II ( Writer )

i . Amarakosha                       a. Bhas

ii . Kavya Mimansa                b. Gunadhya

iii . Brihatkatha                       c. Amarsimha

iv . Svapnavasavadattam      d. Rajashekhara

 Code-

(A) i- ( c ), ii- ( d ), iii- ( b ), iv- ( a )

(B) i- ( d ), ii- ( a ), iii- ( c ), iv- ( b )

(C) i- ( d ), ii- ( a ), iii- ( b ), iv- ( c )

(D) i- ( a ), ii- ( b ), iii- ( c ), iv- ( d )


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Books Authors Amarakosha The Amarakosha is the popular name for Namalinganushasanam a thesaurus in Sanskrit written by the ancient Indian scholar Amarasimha. Kavya Mimansa Rajashekhara wrote the Kavyamimamsa between 880 and 920 CE. The work is essentially a practical guide for poets that explains the elements and composition of a good poem. Brihatkatha Brihat Katha is a book written by Gunadhya. Gunadhya was a scholar in the court of Satvahana King Hala. Brihat Katha is written in the Paisachi language. Gathasaptasati of Hala is written in Prakrit language. Kalhana's Rajatarangini is a book written in the Sanskrit language. Tripitaka's of Buddhism were written in Pali text. Svapnavasavadattam Svapnavasavadattam is the best-known work of Bhasa. It was lost and rediscovered in 1912 in Kerala. This play is around the Vatsa king Udayana and his queen Vasavadatta, the daughter of Pradyota, the ruler of Avanti.


Q :  

Who was the poet Kalidas? 

(A) Chandragupta II 'Vikramaditya'

(B) Harsh

(C) Chandragupta Maurya

(D) Samudragupta


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is Chandragupta II. Kalidasa was one of the gems of the court of Gupta king Chandragupta II (375–415 CE). The poems he wrote were usually of epic proportions and were written in classical Sanskrit. Meghadutta is one of the finest works of Kalidasa in terms of world literature.


Q :  

Which ruler's reign is mainly described in Dandin's 'Avantisundari Katha'? 

(A) Shivskand Varman

(B) Narsingh Varman

(C) Mahendra Varman

(D) Singhvishnu


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Dandin, a famous Sanskrit writer & Poet, was the court poet of Narsimhavarman II. Narsimhavarman II: The famous Pallava King Narsimhavarman II was known as Rajasimha. His Period reign was 695-722 A.D. He Build Kailasanatha at Kanchipuram & Shore temple at Mamallapuram. Famous writer Dandin was the court poet of him. He sent embassies to China. Maritime trade flourished during his reign.



Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Art and Culture Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully