Indian Constitution GK Quiz and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 1.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Indian Constitution GK Quiz and Answers

Welcome to our Indian Constitution GK Quiz blog! This Indian Constitution GK Quiz is designed to test your knowledge of the Indian Constitution, one of the world's most comprehensive and vital legal documents. The Indian Constitution, adopted on January 26, 1950, lays down the fundamental principles, structure, procedures, powers, and duties of the government institutions in India.

Indian Constitution GK

Our Indian Constitution GK Quiz comprises a series of thought-provoking questions that cover various aspects of the Indian Constitution, including its making, salient features, important amendments, fundamental rights, directive principles, and more. Whether you're a student preparing for competitive exams or an enthusiast eager to expand your understanding of India's constitutional framework, this Indian Constitution GK Quiz is a great way to challenge yourself and enhance your knowledge.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Indian Constitution GK Quiz and Answers

Q :  

How many articles and schedules were there in the constitution finally passed by the Constituent Assembly?

(A) 375 Articles, 7 Schedules

(B) 387 Articles, 7 Schedules

(C) 395 Articles, 8 Schedules

(D) 395 Articles, 10 Schedules


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

In its final form, the Draft Constitution contains 395 articles and 8 Schedules. The total number of amendments to the Draft Constitution tabled was approximately 7,635. Of them, the total number of amendments actually moved in the house were 2,473.


Q :  

Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?

(A) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(B) B. N. Rao

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Jawaharlal Nehru


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The correct answer is Jawaharlal Nehru. Jawaharlal Nehru proposed the creation of the Preamble before the drafting committee of the Constitution and then it was adopted by the Constituent Assembly. It laid down the ideologies, fundamentals, and philosophy behind the Constitutional structure.


Q :  

What is the minimum age to be a candidate for Lok Sabha?

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 35 years

(D) 18 years


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Twenty Five Years Article 84 (b) of Constitution of India provides that the minimum age for becoming a candidate for Lok Sabha election shall be 25 years.


Q :  

Who among the following is not appointed by the President?

(A) Vice president

(B) Members of Minorities Commission

(C) Member of Language Commission

(D) Governor


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Vice president is not appointed by the President. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of members of both Houses of Parliament. Vice president is elected by means of the single transferable vote and the voting in such election is by secret ballot. Article 63 to Article 71 of the Indian constitution deals with the Vice-President of India. The Vice-President occupies the second-highest office in the country. He is accorded a rank next to the President in the official warrant of precedence. He is the ex-officio chairman of Rajya Sabha. "The Vice-President is elected for a term of five years" is the correct statement regarding the Vice-President of India. The Vice-President of India is India's second-highest constitutional office after the President. Article 63 of the Indian Constitution provides that 'there shall be a Vice-President of India.' The Vice-President shall act as President in the absence of the President on the grounds of death, resignation, defamation, or other circumstances. The Vice President of India is also the ex officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. The current Vice-President of India is Jagdeep Dhankhar. The first vice president of India was Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan.


Q :  

The Indian Constitution was adopted on _____________

(A) Constituent Assembly

(B) Governor General

(C) British Parliament

(D) Parliament of India


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Indian Constitution was adopted on November 26, 1949. This day is known as Constitution Day or National Law Day.


Q :  

Who among the following is competent to notify the limits of a municipality in a state?

(A) Governor of the concerned state

(B) President of India

(C) Chief Minister of the concerned state

(D) State Legislature


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Municipal area" means the territorial area of a Municipality as is notified by the Governor; e. "Municipality" means an institution of self-government constituted under Article 243Q; f.



Q :  

How much time did it take for the Constituent Assembly to frame the entire Indian Constitution?

(A) 2 years 7 months 23 days

(B) 2 years 11 months 18 days

(C) 2 years 11 months 14 days

(D) 2 years 11 months 23 days


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The constitution was drafted by 299 delegates from different caste, region, religion, gender etc. These delegates sat over 114 days spread over 3 years (2 years 11 months and 18 days to be precise) and discussed what the constitution should contain and what laws should be included.



Q :  

According to the Constitution Article 74, there will be a Council of Ministers to carry out the work of the President and who has been made it's head?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Cabinet Minister

(D) Speaker of the Lok Sabha


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The Prime Minister of India The Prime Minister of India is the head of the government of India. 


According to Article 75 of the Indian Constitution, the President appoints the Prime Minister. 


Article 78 states that the Prime Minister communicates all decisions made by the council of members to the President. Hence, Option 1 is correct. 


The President can also refer to issues for the consideration of the council of members. 


The executive branch is also the central advisor to the President of India and the head of the Council of Ministers. 


The Prime Minister can be a representative of either of the two houses in the Indian Parliament, Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, however, he must be a representative of an ideological group or an alliance with a greater stake in Lok Sabha.


Q :  

Who gave the title of Desh Ratna to Rajendra Prasad?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi

(B) Vallabh Bhai Patel

(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(D) Ali Jinnah


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Rajendra Prasad was awarded the Bharat Ratna, India's highest civilian award, in 1962. He was also conferred with the title of Desh Ratna, which means "Jewel of the Nation", by the Government of Bihar in 2012, on the occasion of his 128th birth anniversary.



Q :  

What was the number of members in the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly?

(A) 5

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 11


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Drafting Committee consisted of 7 members. It was set up on August 29, 1947. The committee was responsible for preparing the draft of the Indian Constitution.



Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Constitution GK Quiz and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully