Indian Constitution GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams [MCQ]

Yesterday 394.7K Views
Indian Constitution GK Questions

Here are the selective and important Indian Constitution GK questions with answers for all types of competitive exams. Indian Constitution general knowledge questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again for competitive exams.     

So practice with MCQ Indian Constitution  Questions and Answers for upcoming competitive exams. You should also check 1000 latest GK Questions for 2018. 

Choose your topic to practice Indian Constitution Questions for 2018:      

For complete Indian constitution GK preparation choose from these blogs.

Indian Constitution Gk Questions: Indian Constitution General Knowledge questions and answers

Q.1 Which Article is for "Protection of interests of Minorities”?  

(A) Article 26

(B) Article 27

(C) Article 29

(D) Article 30


Ans .  C


 Sports GK: MCQ questions for sports gk in Hindi


Q.2 The plan to transfer power to the Indians and partition of the country was laid down in the? 

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan

(B) Simon Commission

(C) Cripps Mission

(D) The Mountbatten Plan


Ans .  D

 

Q.3 For the first time Indian Legislature was made "Bi-cameral" under: 

(A) Government of India Act, 1861

(B) Government of India Act, 1892

(C) Government of India Act, 1915

(D) Government of India Act, 1919


Ans .  D

 

Q.4 Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?

(A) Government of India Act, 1935

(B) Government of India Act, 1919

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1861


Ans .  A

 

Q.5 Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?

(A) N Gopalaswamy

(B) K.M Munshi

(C) N Madhava Rao

(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar


Ans .  D

 

Q.6 Which Article is related with "Abolition of Untouchability”?

(A) Article 20

(B) Article 19

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 17


Ans .  D

 

Q.7 "The Constitution should give India Domination Status", was a proposal in?

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan

(B) Cripps Mission

(C) The Mountbatten Plan

(D) Simon Commission


Ans .  B

 

Q.8 The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Ans .  A

 

Q.9 Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?

(A) 25 October 1948

(B) 25 October 1949

(C) 26 November 1948

(D) 26 November 1949


Ans .  D

 

Q.10 Which Act is associated with "Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.”?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B) Pitts India Act of 1784

(C) Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Ans .  C


  Selective Questions Answers of Indian Constitution


Q.11 A separate Governor for Bengal to be appointed under the act?

(A) Pitts India Act of 1784

(B) Charter Act of 1793

(C) Charter Act of 1733

(D) Charter Act of 1753


Ans .  D

 

Q.12 Under which Act, the councils were having the power to discuss the budget and addressing questions to the executive.

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Ans .  C

 

Q.13 Which Act enabled the Governor General to associate representatives of the Indian People with the work of legislation by nominating them to his expanded council?

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Ans .  B

 

Q.14 Constitution of India came into effect from?

(A)15 January 1950

(B) 26 January 1950

(C)15 August 1950

(D) 15 January 1950


Ans .  B


 Indian GK: Indian-gk-first-woman-in-India-in-various-field


Q.15 Which Act was passed to consolidate the provisions of the preceding Government of India Acts?

(A) Government of India Act, 1858

(B) Government of India Act, 1861

(C) Government of India Act, 1892

(D) Government of India Act, 1915


Ans .  D

 

Q.16 How much time it took for Constituent Assembly to finalize the constitution?

(A) 2 Years 11 Months 18 Days

(B) 2 Years 9 Months 8 Days

(C) 2 Years 7 Months 18 Days

(D) 2 Years 5 Months 20 Days


Ans .  A

 

Q.17 Which Article is related to Equality before law?

(A) Art. 13

(B) Art. 14

(C) Art. 15

(D) Art. 16


Ans .  B

 

Q.18 Setting a supreme court was Calcutta is a part of?

(A) Regulating Act of 1773

(B)Pitts India Act of 1784

(C)Charter Act of 1793

(D) Charter Act of 1893


Ans .  A

 

Q.19 Which Article is for "Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases"?

(A) Article 24

(B) Article 23

(C) Article 22

(D) Article 21


Ans .  C

 

Q.20 The Christian Missionaries were allowed to spread their religion in India, under the Act?

(A) Pitts India Act of 1784

(B) Charter Act of 1813

(C)Charter Act of 1833

(D)Charter Act of 1853


Ans .  B


  Important indian constitution GK Questions


Q.21. Which article is related to "Equal Justice and free legal aid”?

(A) Article 39

(B) Article 39 A

(C) Article 43

(D) Article 43 A


Ans .  B


 GK Questions for Bank Exams: Gk-questions-for-bank-exams


Q.22 Article 44 is related to? (A)

(A) Uniform civil code for citizens.

(B) Provision of early childhood care and education to children below the age of 6 years.

(C) The duty of the state to raise the level of nutrition.

(D) Organization of agriculture and animal husbandry.


Ans .  A

 

Q.23 Which article is related to Special Address by the president?

(A) Article 84

(B) Article 85

(C) Article 86

(D) Article 87


Ans .  D

 

Q.24 Which article is related to Assent to Bills?

(A) Article 98

(B) Article 111

(C) Article 112

(D) Article 114


Ans .  B

 

Q.26 In which Amendment act the Sindhi language was included as a 15th regional language in the Eight Schedule?

(A) 1st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956

(B) 7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956

(C) 15th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1963

(D) 21st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1967


Ans .  D

 

Q.27 In which Constitutional Amendment Act seats of Lok Sabha were increased from 525 to 545?

(A) 21st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1967

(B) 24th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971

(C) 25th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971

(D) 31st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1973


Ans .  D

 

 

Q.28  In which Constitutional Amendment Act Sikkim was made full-fledged State of the Union of India?

(A) 21st Constitutional Amendment Act

(B) 31st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1973

(C) 35th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1974

(D) 36th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1975


Ans .  D

 

Q.29 In which Constitutional Amendment Act Goa was made a full-fledged State with a State assembly?

(A) 43rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1977

(B) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1978

(C) 56th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(D) 57th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987


Ans .  C

 

Q.30 In which Constitutional Amendment Act An authoritative text of the Constitution in Hindi was provided to the people of India by the President?

(A) 57th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(B) 58th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(C) 59th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1988

(D) 61st Constitutional Amendment Act, 1988


Ans .  B


  Very Important indian constiGK Questions with Answers


Q.31 Which Constitutional Amendment Act, provided reservation in admissions in private unaided educational institutions for students belonging to scheduled castes/tribes and other backward classes?

(A) 92nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 2003

(B) 93rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 2005

(C) 94th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2006

(D) 95th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2009


Ans .  B

 

Q.32 The Constitution of India is the lengthiest of all Constitutions of the world.

(A) True

(B) False


Ans .  A

 

Q.33 How many articles were there originally in Constitution of India?

(A) 395

(B) 397

(C) 403

(D) 410


Ans .  A

 

Q.34 How many articles are in Constitution of India now?

(A) 440

(B) 441

(C) 448

(D) 443


Ans .  C

 

Q.35 Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign?

(A) Indian People

(B) Prime Minister of India

(C) President of India

(D) All elected leaders of India


Ans .  A

 

Q.36 The constitution is the supreme law of the land. It is protected by

(A) The Supreme Court

(B) The Constituent Assembly

(C) The Parliament

(D) The President


Ans .  A

 

Q.37 The speaker can ask a member of the house to stop speaking and let another member speak. This is known as?

(A) Crossing the floor

(B) Yielding the floor

(C) Obeying the rule

(D) Rotating the floor


Ans .  B

 

Q.38 Which of the following is not a constitutional body?

(A) Election Commission

(B) Planning Commission

(C) National Advisory Council

(D) Inter-State Council


Ans .  C

 

Q.39 Which Article of the Constitution empowers the Parliament to form a new state by altering the boundaries of existing states?

(A) Article 1

(B) Article 2

(C) Article 3

(D) Article 4


Ans .  C

 

Q.40 Nagaland was created as a separate state in the year?

(A) 1960

(B) 1961

(C) 1962

(D) 1963



Ans .  D


These Indian Constitution GK questions are very important and generally asked in competitive exams. I am providing 40 General Knowledge Questions with Answers for your best practice.

Is this post really helpful? Tell us in the comment.  

Indian Constitution related gk related questions and answers, Indian Constitution related general knowledge questions and quizzes, important general knowledge questions related to Indian Constitution, important gk questions, ssc cgl gk questions, ssc sample papers,gk questions for ssc,gk questions for ssc cgl, gk for IAS, GK for RAS,This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.

Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

41. Who is authorised to decide over a dispute regarding disqualification of a member of parliament?  

A.  Speaker of lok sabah
B.  President
C.  Election Commisioner
D.  A committee set up by the parliament



Selective GK of Indian Constitution: mcq-on-indian-constitution-gk-for-competitive-exams

42. Who among the following was never the Lok sabha speaker?  

A.  KVK Sundaram
B.  GS Dhillon
C.  Baliram Bahgat
D.  Hukum Singh



43. What is the age of retirement of a Judge of a supreme  

A.  62yrs
B.  68yrs
C.  60yrs
D.  65yrs



44. The Constitution of India provides a  

A.  Presidential form Govt
B.  Cabinet System of Government
C.  Parliamentry System
D.  Bicameral System of government



45. Mr.P.V.Narashima Rao is the_____Prime Minister of India  

A.  Seventh
B.  Sixth
C.  Fifth
D.  Ninth



46. In 2011, The present Majority Leader of the Lok Sabha is  

A.  Pranab Mukerjee
B.  Sushma Swaraj
C.  Mrs.Meira Kumar
D.  Dr. Manmohan Singh



47. The Indian Constitution is regarded as  

A. federal
B. unitary
C. parliament
D. federal in form and unitary in spirit




48. The part of the constitution that reflects the mind and ideals of the framers is  

A.  directive principles
B.  fundamental rights
C.  preamble
D.  Citizenship



49. The Indian Constitution has borrowed the ideas of preamble from the  

A.  Italian Constitution
B.  Canadian Constitution
C.  French Constitution
D.  Constitution of USA



50. What is the minimum permissible age for employment in any factory or mine?   

A.  12 years
B.  14 years
C.  16 years
D.  18 years



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.

Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

51. Which of the following is not a condition for become a citizen of india?   

A.  Birth
B.  Descent
C.  Naturalisation
D.  Acquiring Property



 
52. Who is competent to prescribe conditions as for acquiring Indian Citizenship?   

A.  State Legislatures
B.  Parliament
C.  President
D.  Attorney General



53. The Lok Sabha is also known as   

A.  Council of states
B.  The Upper House
C.  The House of the People
D.  Parliament



54. The chairman of the Rajya Sabha is the   

A.  President of India
B.  Vice President of India
C.  Prime Minister of India
D.  None of the above



55. Which schedule of the constitution of india contains special provisions for the administration and control of schedule areas in several states?   

A.  Fifth
B.  Sixth
C.  Seventh
D.  Eighth



56. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?   

A.  Jawaharlal Nehru
B.  Gulzari Lal Nanda
C.  Lal Bahadur Shastri
D.  John Mathai



57. The idea of the constitution of india was first of all given by   

A.  Mahatama Gandhi
B.  Dr BR Ambedkar
C.  Jawaharlal Nehru
D.  MN Roy



 
58. The Government of India Act 1935 vested the residuary power in the   

A.  British Parliament
B.  Federal Legislature
C.  State Legislature
D.  Government General



59. India become a Sovereign democratic republic on   

A.  Aug 15, 1947
B.  Jan 30, 1948
C.  Jan 26, 1950
D.  Nov 26, 1929



60. The design of the national flag was adopted by the constituent assembly of india in   

A.  july, 1948
B.  july, 1950
C.  july, 1947
D.  august, 1947



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

61. The constitution of India was adopted by the   

A.  Governor General
B.  British Parliament
C.  Constituent Assembly
D.  Parliament o India



 
62. Who among the following was the chairman of the drafting committee of the Indian Constitution?   

A. Rajendra Prasad
B. BR Ambedkar
C. Tej BAhadur Sapru
D. C Rajgopalachari



63. Who was the president of the Constituent Assembly?   

A.  Pt Jawaharlal Prasad
B.  Dr Rajendra Prasad
C.  Dr BR Ambedkar
D.  C Rajgopalachari



64. The Constituent Assemble for undivide India first met on   

A.  6th December,1946
B.  9th December,1946
C.  20th February 1947
D.  3rd June 1947



65. The Council of States in India is generally known as   

A.  Lok Sabha
B.  Parliament
C.  Raj Sabha
D.  AD hoc Committee



66. The Presiding Chairman of the Lok Sabha is the following   

A.  Prime Minister
B.  President
C.  Vice President
D.  Elected from the Lok Sabha Members



67. In a parliament form of government real powers of the state are vested in the   

A.  President
B.  Council of Ministers headed by Prime Minister
C.  Government
D.  175 km



 
68. Indian President and Prime Minister are a replica of the heads of the state of which country?   

A.  Britain
B.  USA
C.  Iraland
D.  Russia



69. The President of the Indian Union has the same constitutional authority as the   

A.  President of USA
B.  President of Egypt
C.  British Monarch
D.  President of Russia



70. The inspiration of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity was derived from   

A.  French revolution
B.  American revolution
C.  Russian revolution
D.  None of these



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

71. The Constitution names our country as   

A.  Bharat
B.  India, that is Bharat
C.  Hindustan
D.  Aryavarta



 
72. Which of the following is not apart of the Preamble to the Indian Constitution?   

A. Secularism
B. Socialism
C. Democratic Republic
D. Federalism



73. The source of India’s Sovereignty lies in the   

A.  President
B.  Prime Minister
C.  People of India
D.  Preamble to the constitution



74. India opted for a federal form of government because of   

A.  vast territory
B.  cultural integration
C.  linguistic and regional diversity
D.  administrative conveniece



75. In the Rajya Sabha, the President can appoint how many representatives   

A.  6
B.  8
C.  10
D.  12



76. Indian Constitution was Inaugurated on   

A.  Jan 26,1947
B.  Jan 26,1949
C.  Jan 27,1949
D.  Jan 26,1950



77. Salaries of the judgesn of the Supreme court are drawn from the   

A. Consolidated fund
B. Grants-in-aid
C. Constingency fund
D. Public Accounts



 
78. Who is the chairman of Rajya Sabha?   

A.  President
B.  Vice-President
C.  minister of Parliamentary
D.  Leader of Opposition



79. Which of the following states has the largest percentage of reserved parliamentary seats   

A.  Orissa
B.  Bihar
C.  Uttar Pradesh
D.  Madhya Pradesh



80. At present the rajya sabha consists of _____ members   

A.  250
B.  245
C.  238
D.  240



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

81. In 2011, The current leader of the Rajya Sabha is   

A.  Sonia Gandhi
B.  Mr. Arun Jaitly
C.  Pratibha Patil
D.  Dr. Manmohan Singh



 
82. Right to Consitutional Remedies comes under   

A. fundamental rights
B. legal rights
C. consitutional rights
D. natural rights



83. Indian Constitutional recognises Minorities on the basis of   

A.  religion
B.  caste
C.  population
D.  colour



Ans .  C


84. On Whom does the Constitution conferspecial responsibility for the enforcement of fundamental rights?   

A.  Parliament
B.  Supreme court
C.  President
D.  State legislature



85. The budget is presented by the Finance Minister to the   

A.  Prime Minister
B.  President
C.  Lok Sabha
D.  Rajya Sabha



86. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the Girl Child. What is the name of the scheme?   

A.  Raj Lakshmi
B.  Rani Bitia
C.  Dhan Lakshmi
D.  Aanandita



87. Protection of the interests of the minorities is envisaged in which of the following articles?   

A.  14
B.  29
C.  19
D.  32



 
88. The President’s rule in a state means that the state is ruled by   

A.  the president
B.  a caretaker government
C.  the C.M nominated by the president
D.  the governor of the state



89. Under which article of the constitution is the president’s rule promulgated on any state in India?   

A.  352
B.  356
C.  360
D.  370



90. Who administers the oath of office to the President?   

A.  Chief Justice of India
B.  Speaker of Lok Sabha
C.  Prime minister
D.  Vice President



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.



Indian Constitution related gk related questions and answers, Indian Constitution related general knowledge questions and quizzes, quiz on Economy, important general knowledge questions related to Economy, important gk questions, ssc cgl gk questions, ssc sample papers,gk questions for ssc,gk questions for ssccgl, gk for IAS, GK for RAS, Economy general knowledge related questions and answers,questions and quizzes,]This questions are useful for any competitive exam like IAS, bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, CDS, UPSC exams and all state related exams.

Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

91. 53rd amendment inserted a new article conferring full statehood on

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Tripura



92. Ninth schedule is added by the First Amendment to the constitution in

A. 1949
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1952



93. In the Parliamentary system of India, the Executive is subordinate to

A. the Legislature
B. the Judiciary
C. the Press
D. none of these



94. Which schedule deals with the Anti Defection Act?

A. Fifth
B. Eighth
C. Tenth
D. Seventh



95. The Finance Commission is appointed every

A. 2 years
B. 3 years
C. 4 years
D. 5 years



96. The constitution of India was amended for the first time in

A. June 1951
B. June 1952
C. July 1952
D. January 1951



97. The President of the constituent Assembly was

A. Dr.K.M.Munshi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Dr.B.R.Ambedkar
D. Dr.Rajendra Prasad



98. The constitution of India came into effects on

A. 6th August, 1947
B. 26th November, 1949
C. 26th January,1950
D. 15th August, 1947


Ans .  B



99. The total number of Union Territories is

A. 4
B. 7
C. 10
D. 12



100. The Executive head of a state Government is

A. Chief Justice of High Court
B. The Chief Minister
C. The Governor
D. Prime Minister



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

101. All the Union Ministers are appointed by

A. Home Minister
B. The Prime Minister
C. The President
D. The Vice President



102. The Chairman of the Rules Committee is

A. The Speaker
B. The Prime Minister
C. The President
D. Opposition Leader



103. The Election Commission can be removed by

A. The President
B. Home Minister
C. Prime Minister
D. The Parliament



104. The system of dual citizenship exists in

A. India
B. USA
C. France
D. United Kingdom



105. The method of proportional representation is adopted in the election of

A. Governor
B. Prime Minister
C. The President
D. Chief Justice of India



106. Sarkaria Commission was concerned with

A. Judicial Reforms
B. Financial Reforms
C. Central State relations
D. Electoral Reforms



107. Who had the longest tenure as speaker of Lok Sabha?

A. G.V.Moulankar
B. G.S.Dhillon
C. Balram Jakhar
D. P.A.Sangma



108. Which state stood at the bottom in the literacy rate?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar



109. The second largest state in India in population is

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh



110. Who appoints the members of the Union Public Service Commission?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Chairman of UPSC
D. Chief Justice of Supreme Court



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

111. Rights to Freedom guarantees

A. 6 rights
B. 7 rights
C. 8 rights
D. 9 rights



 

112. The Rajya Sabha shall consist of not more than

A. 150 members
B. 238 members
C. 200 members
D. 300 members



113. The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the Constitution of

A. U.K.
B. Canada
C. Ireland
D. U.S.A.



114. In India, political parties are given recognition by

A. President
B. Law Commission
C. Election Commission
D. Speaker of Lok Sabha



115. How many schedules are there in the Indian Constitution?

A. 11
B. 12
C. 13
D. 14



116. The salary of the President is taken from

A. Prime Minister’s fund
B. Consolidated fund
C. Contingency fund
D. None of these



117. The concept of Welfare State is found in the Indian Constitution in the

A. Fundamental Duties
B. Preamble
C. Directive Principles
D. Fundamental Rights



 

118. The authority to alter the boundaries os States in India rests with

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. State Government
D. Parliament



119. The salary of the Governor is

A. Rs. 1,00,000
B. Rs. 1,25,000
C. Rs. 1,50,000
D. Rs. 1,10,000



120. The salary of the Chief Justice of India is

A. Rs. 1,00,000
B. Rs. 1,10,000
C. Rs. 1,25,000
D. Rs. 1,50,000



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

121. Who enjoys the legislative powers?

A. President
B. Parliament
C. Prime Minister
D. Council of Ministers



 

122. Which one of the following states has the largest number of seats reserved for scheduled castes in the Lok Sabha?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh



Ans .  B


123. Who gave the Constitution to us?

A. The people of India
B. The children of India
C. The British
D. The woman of India



124. In which of the following states, the Legislative Council has been abolished?

A. Tamilnadu
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. All the above



125. The small kingdom in the Himalayas which is an Indian Protectorate is

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Mangolia
D. Sikkim



126. English is the official language of which of the following states?

A. Karnataka
B. Manipur
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Nagaland



127. Which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj?

A. gramma panchayat
B. panchayat samiti
C. zila parishad
D. gramma sabha



 

128. For the enforcement of Fundamental Rights, the supreme court may issue a/an

A. writ
B. decree
C. ordinance
D. notification



129. Who acts as the President of India when neither the President nor the Vice President is avaliable?

A. Auditor General of India
B. Speaker of Lok Sabha
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Senior most Governor of a state



130. The Panchayati Raj institutions in India are established as per constitutional directions of the

A. Federalism
B. Directive Principles
C. Preamble
D. Fundamental Rights



If you like the post please give rating, share to your friends by clicking share button and comment below.


Indian Constitution-General Knowledge questions and answers

131. Which one of the following states has been under President’s rule for a long period continuously?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal



 

132. The preamble of which country emphasises domestic tranquillity?

A. France
B. India
C. U.S.S.R.
D. U.S.A.



133. Which democratic country is said to be federal in form but untary in character?

A. Ireland
B. India
C. U.S.A.
D. U.K.



134. The largest State in area is

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra



135. The state with the largest population of India is

A. U.P.
B. A.P.
C. M.P.
D. Maharashtra



136. Constitution has been divided into

A. 10 parts
B. 20 parts
C. 24 parts
D. 32 parts



137. The total strength of the Rajya Sabha is

A. 250
B. 565
C. 545
D. 525



 

138. All Ministers at the centre are appointed by

A. The President
B. The Prime Minister
C. Home Minister
D. The Vice President



139. The Attorney General of India is appoinetd by the

A. The Prime Minister
B. Chief Justice of India
C. The President
D. The Vice President



140. Who is the leader of the Lok Sabha?

A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Vice President
D. Speaker of Lok Sabha


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    This is Rajesh Bhatia. He has been teaching to the students for preparing for competitive exams for 10 years. Talk to him about your problems by connecting social media. Like him on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/examsbook

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Indian Constitution GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams [MCQ]

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully