Indian Constitution Questions for SSC Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 538 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Constitution Questions for SSC Exams

Welcome to our comprehensive guide on tackling Indian Constitution questions for SSC exams. The Indian Constitution serves as the foundational document that governs the world's largest democracy, providing a framework for governance, rights, and duties of citizens. Understanding its intricacies is crucial for aspirants preparing for various SSC exams.

Indian Constitution Questions

In this blog Indian Constitution questions for SSC exams, we delve into the key aspects of the Indian Constitution that frequently appear in SSC exams. From fundamental rights and directive principles to the structure of government and constitutional amendments, we equip you with the knowledge and strategies to confidently tackle questions related to the Indian Constitution.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"

Indian Constitution Questions for SSC Exams

Q :  

At present, the total number of sections in the Indian Constitution is

(A) 356

(B) 395

(C) 404

(D) 448


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

Originally, there were 22 parts and 395 articles in the Constitution of India. As of 2021, there are 25 parts in the Constitution of India with 448 articles.


Q :  

Which of the following language is not in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution?

(A) Sanskrit

(B) Persian

(C) Nepali

(D) Kashmiri


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
The Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India lists the official languages of the Republic of India and English is not one of them.



Q :  

How many types of emergencies are provided in the Indian Constitution?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 2


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Three types of emergencies are addressed in the Constitution of India: Nation Emergency, State Emergency, and Financial Emergency.



Q :  

Which article states that the state cannot discriminate against a citizen on the basis of religion, race, sex, etc?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 18

(C) Article 11

(D) Article 372


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Article 15: Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth - Constitution of India.


Q :  

Which of the following is not a feature of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Parliamentary form of government

(B) Independence of Judiciary

(C) Presidential form of government

(D) Federal Government


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct answer is the Unitary System. There are lots of features of the Constitution, like Secular State, Federalism, Parliamentary Government, Fundamental Rights, and many more by the Government of India Act 1935. Fundamental Rights borrowed from the American Constitution.


Q :  

How many articles and schedules are there in the constitution finally passed by the Constituent Assembly?

(A) 378 Articles, 7 Schedules

(B) 390 Articles, 7 Schedules

(C) 395 Articles, 8 Schedules

(D) 398 Articles, 8 Schedules


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The original text of the Constitution contained 395 articles in 22 parts and eight schedules. It came into effect on January 26, 1950, the day that India celebrates each year as the Republic Day. The number of articles has since increased to 448 due to 100 amendments.


Q :  

When was President's rule first implemented?

(A) March 10, 1951

(B) 2 July, 1964

(C) March 18, 1955

(D) 20 July 1959


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

First President's rule in India. First President Rule in India in Hindi. It was imposed on 10 March 1951.


Q :  

When was the first meeting of the Constituent Assembly held?

(A) December 9, 1946

(B) 26 January 1950

(C) 20 July 1950

(D) 26 January 1950


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
The first meeting of the Indian Constituent Assembly was held on 9 December 1946. The Constituent Assembly was constituted for formulating or adopting a new Constitution.


Q :  

Article 20 of the Indian Constitution is an important fundamental right as it provides protection in relation to convictions for offenses. What protection is not provided to the persons accused of the offense under Article 20:

(A) X-Post Fact Flame

(B) double threat

(C) Prohibition against self-blame

(D) Right to be produced before a magistrate within 24 hours


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

This article provides protection against arbitrary and excessive punishment against any accused or convicted person, whether a citizen or a foreigner or a legal person of a company or council.


The right to elementary education has been established under Article 21 by the 86th Constitutional Amendment, 2002.


Q :  

The objective of the welfare state is to:

(A) Ensuring maximum welfare of the maximum number

(B) Managing the welfare of weaker sections

(C) Providing health facilities to all citizens

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

A welfare state is a state that is committed to providing basic economic security for its citizens by protecting them from market risks associated with old age, unemployment, accidents, and sickness.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Constitution Questions for SSC Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully