Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 728 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers

Welcome to our blog Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers, where knowledge meets curiosity! If you've ever wondered about the intricacies of the Indian Constitution or simply want to test your constitutional prowess, you're in the right place. Our Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers blog is a treasure trove of quiz questions and answers related to the Indian Constitution. Whether you're a student preparing for exams, a curious citizen interested in the legal framework of your country, or just someone looking for an intellectual challenge, our carefully curated quiz questions will both educate and entertain you. Dive in, explore the fascinating world of the Indian Constitution, and challenge your understanding with our thought-provoking quizzes.

Indian Constitution Quiz

In this article Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers, we are providing the latest and most important Indian Constitution Questions related to fundamental rights and duties, amendment, parliament, polity etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

In which case did the Supreme Court propound the principle of the basic structure of the constitution?

(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Vs. State of Punjab

(B) Ashok Mehta vs. State of Kerala

(C) Kesavananda Bharati Vs. State of Kerala

(D) None of these


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

It was the Kesavananda Bharati case that brought this doctrine into the limelight. It held that the “basic structure of the Indian Constitution could not be abrogated even by a constitutional amendment”. The judgement listed some basic structures of the constitution as: Supremacy of the Constitution.


Q :  

How many present members of the Constituent Assembly signed the Constitution?

(A) 262

(B) 284

(C) 287

(D) 289


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The Constitution of India was adopted on 26 November, 1949 and the hon'ble members appended their signatures to it on 24 January, 1950. In all, 284 members actually signed the Constitution.


Q :  

In which of the following is a writ that is issued to Courts, Corporations, Government servants or individuals directing them to perform a public duty?

(A) writ of writ

(B) writ of writ

(C) Mandamus writ

(D) Prohibition writ


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Mandamus is the writ issued by the court to officials who are either failing or refusing to perform their official duties. 


According to Articles 32 and 226 of the Indian Constitution, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to issue writs in case of violation of the Fundamental Rights of any citizen by the state. 


There are five types of writs in the Indian Constitution – Habeas Corpus. Certiorari. Quo-Warranto. Mandamus. Prohibition. 


Habeas Corpus: The writ is issued to produce a person who has been detained whether in prison or in private custody, before a court and to release him if such detention is found illegal. 


Mandamus: This writ of command is issued by the supreme or high court when any government, court, corporation, or any public authority has to do a public duty but fails to do so. 


Prohibition: it is popularly known as ' Stay Order'.Quo-Warranto: It is a writ issued with a view to restraining a person from holding a public office to which he is not entitled. 


Certiorari: The writ of certiorari can be issued by the supreme or high court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, tribunal, or quasi-judicial authority. 


Quo-Warranto: The writ of quo-warranto can be issued by the supreme or high court for asking by what authority or warrant. It is issued by the court to enquire into the legality of a claim of a person to a public office.


Q :  

Which article of the Indian Constitution says that members elected by the president can’t vote in the election of president?

(A) Article 83

(B) Article 53

(C) Article 55

(D) Article 154


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

As far as practicable, there shall be uniformity in the scale of representation of the different States at the election of the President.


Q :  

Which article of the Indian constitution deals with constitutional amendments?

(A) Article 332

(B) Article 386

(C) Article 368

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Article 368 of the Indian Constitution deals with constitutional amendments. It is included in part XX of the Indian Constitution. The Constitution of India can be amended only in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Article 368.


Q :  

Which Constitutional Amendment Act, Goa was made a full-fledged State with a State assembly in?

(A) 43rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1977

(B) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1978

(C) 56th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987

(D) 57th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1987


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

56th Constitution AmendmentUnder this amendment, on 30 May 1987, Goa was given the status of a separate state. Goa became the 25th state of India.


Q :  

Which constitutional amendment reduced voting rights from 21 years to 18 years?

(A) 54th

(B) 36th

(C) 62th

(D) 61st


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The Sixty-first Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Sixty-first Amendment) Act, 1989, lowered the voting age of elections to the Lok Sabha and to the Legislative Assemblies of States from 21 years to 18 years.


Q :  

Under which constitutional amendment Bill, four languages: Bodo, Dogri, Maithili and Santhali are added to the 8th schedule of the Indian constitution.

(A) 89th

(B) 92nd

(C) 90th

(D) 95th


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The correct answer is 92nd Constitution Amendment Act of 2003. Bodo, Dongri, Maithili, and Santhali were added by the 92nd Amendment Act of 2003.


Q :  

Which of the following amendment was passed during the emergency?

(A) 45th Amendment

(B) 50th Amendment

(C) 47th Amendment

(D) 42nd Amendment


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The 42nd amendment of the India constitution is the most comprehensive amendment. It was passed in the year 1976 during the emergency proclaimed by Indira Gandhi.It amends important portions of the constitution like the preamble , provides for curtailment of fundamental rights, provides for fundamental duties etc.


Q :  

In which of the following amendment the term of Lok Sabha increased from 5 to 6 years?

(A) 40th Amendment

(B) 42nd Amendment

(C) 44th Amendment

(D) 46th Amendment


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Raised the tenure of Lok Sabha and state legislative assemblies from 5 to 6 years. Limits of the territorial waters, the continental shelf, the exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and the maritime zones of India. Enacted by the Janata Government mainly to nullify provisions introduced by the 42nd Amendment Act, 1976.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Constitution Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully