Indian General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 623 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

Indian General Knowledge and GK Questions are among the most essential topics in competitive exams. To crack any competitive exam, aspirants must be in command of their Indian General Knowledge section. To cover the Indian General Knowledge section candidates must study Indian History, World History, Science, Invention, Sports, Economics, Geography, and other subjects so that the candidate can appear in any competitive exam like SSC, RRB, Defence, Bank, and others to crack easily.

Indian General Knowledge Questions

Here, I am sharing Indian General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers with you for competitive exams related to Indian History, World History, Science, Invention, Sports, Economics, Geography, etc. These are Indian General Knowledge Questions for those learners who are preparing for Bank, RRB, SSC, RPSC, UPSC, and other government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers    

  Q :  

What is the rank of India in the world in the production of wind energy?

(A) 2nd

(B) 5th

(C) 4th

(D) 3rd


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The stage in which the value of money falls and the prices rise is called?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) inflation deflation

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The book launched by the Amit Shah, Mohan Bhagwat is

(A) The book - Making of A Legend

(B) The Birds of Banni Grassland"

(C) Home of Brave

(D) The Golden House


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following was the successor of Ashoka?

(A) Kunal

(B) Rahul

(C) Bindusara

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which state has approved 5 major steelmaking projects worth Rs 1.46 lakh crore?

(A) Odisha

(B) Telangana

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Gurmukhi, Dogri and Sindhi scripts originated from which script?

(A) Sarada script

(B) Brahmi script

(C) Kushan script

(D) Tankri script


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?

(A) Ecology

(B) Geography

(C) Geology

(D) Geomorphology


Correct Answer : D

Q :  The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?

(A) Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar

(B) Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan

(C) Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh

(D) Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

What is the time difference between Indian Standard Time and Greenwich Mean Time?

(A) 5 hours 10 minutes

(B) 5 hours 30 minutes

(C) 5 hours 40 minutes

(D) 5 hours 20 minutes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which is the first national park which was first established in India?

(A) Corbett National Park

(B) Bandipur National Park

(C) Periyar National Park

(D) none of these


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today