Indian History General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 754 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian History General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

Knowing Indian History General Knowledge is incredibly important for all the candidates. Indian history General knowledge-related questions are required not only in Rajasthan but it's necessary for competitive exams held altogether the states of India. Also, Indian History General Knowledge Questions are covered in maximum quantity in various exams like UPSC, SSC, PSC, SBI, and RRB. Therefore, the candidate who wants to achieve the govt exam should pay special attention to Indian History General Knowledge Questions.

History General Knowledge Questions 

Today, I'm giving important Indian History General Knowledge Questions and Answers for competitive exams through this blog, which you need to read. However, being Indian, we must always have a bit of knowledge of Indian History. I can surely say that the subsequent Indian History General Knowledge Questions will help cover many questions in your exam.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Indian History General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam      

  Q :  

1857 के संघर्ष में सबसे अधिक संख्या में सैनिकों ने भाग लिया था

(A) बंगाल

(B) अवधी

(C) बिहार

(D) राजस्थान


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who was the leader of 1857 struggle for freedom in Lucknow?

(A) Zeenat Mahal

(B) Nana Saheb

(C) Hazrat Mahal

(D) Tatya Tope


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Azimullah Khan was an advisor to

(A) Nana Saheb

(B) Tatya Tope

(C) Rani Lakshmi Bai

(D) Kunwar Singh


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The real name of which one of the following leaders of 1857 was ‘Ram Chandra Pandurang’?

(A) Kunwar Singh

(B) Tatya Tope

(C) Nana Saheb

(D) Mangal Pandey


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar during the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Namdar Khan

(B) Babu Kunwar Singh

(C) Birsa Munda

(D) Shankar Shah


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The first war of Independence (1857) started from ----

(A) Lucknow

(B) Jhansi

(C) Meerut

(D) Kanpur


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The symbol of 1857 independence struggle was

(A) Lotus and Chapatis

(B) Eagle

(C) Scarf

(D) Two swords


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The birthplace of Maharani Lakshmi Bai, the heroine of the 1857 freedom struggle, is

(A) Agra

(B) Jhansi

(C) Varanasi

(D) Vrindaban


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Where is the Samadhi of Maharani Lakshmi Bai situated?

(A) Mandla

(B) Mandu

(C) Jabalpur

(D) Gwalior


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by

(A) Begum of Awadh

(B) Tatya Tope

(C) Rani Lakshmi Bai

(D) Nana Saheb


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian History General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today