Indian History Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh BhatiaLast month 600 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian History Questions for SSC Exam

Indian History is an important part of all competitive exams because, in the General Knowledge section, most of the questions related to Indian History are asked. Huh. Also, Indian History General Knowledge questions are covered in the maximum amount in various exams like UPSC, SSC, PSC, SBI, and RRB. So, the candidates who want to crack the government exam must pay special attention to the questions on General Knowledge of Indian History.

Indian History Questions 

Here, I am sharing Indian History Questions related to Ancient History, Medieval History, and Modern History for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming SSC, SSC CHSL, and SSC CGL Exams. To cover this Indian History Question section, aspirants can command 60% on General Knowledge. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian History Questions for SSC Exam

  Q :  

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Most workers will work for less than their reservation wage

(B) The reservation wage is the maximum amount of any firm will pay for a worker

(C) Economic rent is the difference between the market wage and the reservation wage

(D) Economic rent is the amount one must pay to enter a desirable labour market


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

With which form of economy is the term ‘Laissez-Faire’ associated?

(A) Capitalist Economy

(B) Socialist Economy

(C) Mixed Economy

(D) Command Economy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Who among the following promotes social justice?

(A) Herald Laski

(B) John Keynes

(C) John Rowles

(D) All of the above


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The Relationship between the rate of interest and consumption level was firstly estimated by–

(A) Amartya Sen

(B) Milton Freedman

(C) Irwing Fischer

(D) James Duezan Berry


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Surplus earned by a factor other thus land in the short period is referred as –

(A) Economic Rent

(B) Net Rent

(C) Quasi-Rent

(D) Super-Normal Rent


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Labour Intensive Technique would get chosen in a–

(A) Labour Surplus Economy

(B) Capital Surplus Economy

(C) Developed Economy

(D) Developing Economy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

According to whom second chamber is unnecessary & bad?

(A) Monkahour

(B) Bentham

(C) Seale

(D) Loosky


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Which among the following is not true about the work of Human Resource and Development (HRD)–

(A) Caste – System

(B) Youth and Sport

(C) Education

(D) Child Development


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The Views of eminent economist Robert Malthus on Population is–

(A) Pessimistic

(B) Optimistic

(C) Both (a) and (b)

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Amartya Sen was awarded the Noble Prize for his contribution to–

(A) Monetary Economics

(B) Welfare Economics

(C) Econometrics

(D) Development Economics


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian History Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today