Indian Politics GK Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 675 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian Politics GK Questions for SSC Exam

As you know that India is a constitutional country, here everyone has the right to participate in Indian politics. Through the Indian Political General Knowledge Quiz Blog, you can easily study the questions asked within the exam which are important from the exam point of view.

Indian Politics GK

Here, I am sharing Indian Politics GK Questions with Answers related to the political condition of our country for those learners who are preparing for SSC and other competitive exams. You can increase your knowledge level about Indian Politics GK to read this article. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian Politics GK Questions for SSC Exam

  Q :  

The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in

(A) 1972

(B) 1973

(C) 1970

(D) 1971


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

In which form of government priests rule in the name of God?

(A) Theocracy

(B) Oligarchy

(C) Fascism

(D) Monarchy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following political party was formed/established in the year 1964?

(A) Bharatiya Janata Party

(B) CPI

(C) CPM

(D) Aam Aadmi Party


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

By which of the following Act the system of Dyarchy was introduced at the centre?

(A) 1909

(B) 1919

(C) 1935

(D) 1947


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who among the following was the first 'Minister of Finance' in independent India? 

(A) R.K. Shanmukhan Chetty

(B) Liaquat Ali Khan

(C) John Mathai

(D) Satya Narayan Sinha


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which of the following acts introduced a communal electorate in India? 

(A) Indian Council Act, 1861

(B) Indian Council Act, 1892

(C) Indian Council Act, 1909

(D) Government of India Act, 1935


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The power to issue writs has been vested in ________ according to the Constitution of India.

I. The Supreme Court of India

II. The High Courts

III. The District Courts

IV. The Human Rights Commission

(A) Only I

(B) I, II and IV II,

(C) III and IV

(D) Both I and II


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

“Vijayi vishw Tiranga Pyara” slogan was given by whom?

(A) Dayanand Saraswati

(B) Ravindranath Tagore

(C) Mangal Pandey

(D) Shyamlal Gupta “Parshad”


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The term ‘cabinet' is mentioned in which of the following article of the constitution? 

(A) Article - 74

(B) Article - 75

(C) Article - 352

(D) Not mentioned


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which of the following statement is incorrect about Habeas Corpus?  

(A) It reviews the legality of the prisoner ' s imprisonment .

(B) It was originally a part of the English system of civil liberties

(C) Only the detained person can apply for the writ

(D) All are correct


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Politics GK Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today