Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia2 weeks ago 359 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers

Indian Polity GK Questions associated with India and thus the world are helpful for nearly all competitive exams. Within the exam, some such Political GK questions and answers are repeated repeatedly, which is important. Therefore, students must find Indian polity GK questions with other topics of Political GK. Although, Indian Constitution, Fundamental Rights, Parliament & Indian Judiciary, Union and State Executive, Constitutional and Non-Constitutional system, etc topics are covered associated with Indian Polity General knowledge and Political GK questions within the important Indian Polity GK Blog. Then, let's start practicing with the subsequent political questions -

Indian Politics GK 

In this blog, I’ve got provided Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers which are likely to return back to the upcoming competitive exam. With the assistance of those Indian Political GK Questions, you may be able to get an honest score along with your better performance in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers  

  Q :  

Planning Commission is?

(A) A government department

(B) A ministry

(C) Consultative Society

(D) Self Governing Corporation


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which one of the following is not a part of the Constitution?

(A) Election Commission

(B) Inter-State Council

(C) Planning Commission

(D) Finance Commission


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is the ex-officio chairman of the Planning Commission?

(A) Planning Minister

(B) Governor of Reserve Bank

(C) President

(D) Prime Minister


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Who is the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission equivalent to?

(A) Minister of State

(B) Judge of the Supreme Court

(C) Cabinet Minister

(D) Vice President


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who is the chairman of the National Development Council?

(A) Secretary of the Planning Commission

(B) Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission

(C) President

(D) Prime Minister


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Which of the following union territories are called administrators?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Delhi

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Pondicherry


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which only Union Territory of India has its own High Court?

(A) Lakshadweep

(B) Delhi

(C) Chandigarh

(D) Pondicherry


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Who usually presides over a regional council?

(A) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(B) Deputy Prime Minister

(C) Union Home Minister

(D) Prime Minister


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

In which year provision was made regarding the formation of regional councils?

(A) 1950

(B) 1952

(C) 1956

(D) 1990


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Who appoints the Inter-State Council?

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(D) Union Home Minister


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian Polity GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today